Aa
Aa
A
A
A
Close
Avatar universal

Hormone Imbalance Affecting Development in Early Puberty

I've been wondering if whether or not as a younger child in early puberty I had a little bit of a hormonal imbalance. I seem to have wider hips than most males and bonafide breast nub development. I was wondering if this is a concern for me presently because I was thinking of getting cosmetic gynecomastia-correcting surgery at some point, but I don't want any reason for my body to grow them back. I have pictures that I will gladly PM. Thank you!
5 Responses
Sort by: Helpful Oldest Newest
Avatar universal
Hi,
   To be sure, you need to consult an Endocrinologist and get tested. If you are generally healthy and the gynecomastia is not all that pronounced, you need not have to worry. If you need to test, a blood test for total testosterone and estrogen will generally indicate if you have any problem. You may also Google for ' klinefelter's syndrome ' and check if you have  those symptoms. How did you know that you had hormone imbalance during puberty?
Solace
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
Hi,
   Normally gynecomastia during puberty is common and will get corrected of its own without any intervention. How old are you now and how is your present hormone levels?, if they are ok, you may not have to worry.
Solace
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
I'm 21 now, 22 in September of this year, and I am currently not sure of my hormone levels. Is there a simple test that I can get done to measure this? I am currently uninsured. Thank you!
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
Thank you for all your help! Klinefelter's was my first guess, but my mom told me that because she was an older mother she had an amniotic test done that came up clean for genetic abnormalities, so I'm ruling that out. During puberty I am suspecting because I was developing breasts and hips long before I eventually grew to a height of 6'0", developed a deep voice, and a near-full facial hair pattern along with other body hair. I was also overweight during puberty, and I have read about fat's effect on bodily levels of estrogen. I lost weight to a low of 190lbs and am now currently hovering around 205 after a high of 220 post-bulking at the gym. Endocrinologist will now be my first step once I have coverage. Thank you very much!
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
Hi,
    Your story is atypical of obese boys going through pubertal development, initial testosterone gets converted to estrogen in the fat tissues and as the testosterone level picks up normal manly features develop. So, as such I do not think you have any reason to worry. Try to reduce your fat, take balanced food and do moderate exercise and over a few years, the gynecomastia should get subsided of its own. In any case, do not think of surgery unless you think it is essential, as the breast is a very sensitive nerve center of our body and should anything go wrong with the operation, it will do more harm than good.
Solace
Helpful - 0
Have an Answer?

You are reading content posted in the Men's Health Community

Top Men's Health Answerers
1622896 tn?1562364967
London, United Kingdom
139792 tn?1498585650
Indore, India
11369760 tn?1449504372
Southwest , MI
Learn About Top Answerers
Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
STDs can't be transmitted by casual contact, like hugging or touching.
Syphilis is an STD that is transmitted by oral, genital and anal sex.
Discharge often isn't normal, and could mean an infection or an STD.
Chlamydia, an STI, often has no symptoms, but must be treated.
Bumps in the genital area might be STDs, but are usually not serious.
Get the facts about this disease that affects more than 240,000 men each year.