Aa
Aa
A
A
A
Close
Avatar universal

Is my testosterone to low for a 20 year old man???

I got my blood work done and the lady said it was 428 is that low.I am 20 years old.
22 Responses
Sort by: Helpful Oldest Newest
Avatar universal
Hi truly,
             Happy New Year.
Yes, your testosterone level looks good, but you were planning to test  other hormones, what happened to that?   You need to test the levels of other pituitary hormones as well. Here is a link for you that gives details of various hormones that get affected by pituitary tumor and you need to check for them  to identify its type :

http://www.pituitarysociety.org/public/faq/pituitarytumour(general)faq

All the best,
Solace


        
Helpful - 0
1547840 tn?1293804282
350-1000 is ok but as a 20 year old it's not enough.Are you always depressed or stressed?Or drink alcoholic drinks much in daily activities?
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
428 is not enough my doctor said it was in normal range do you think I could build muscle with that testosterone level.I also have a 6mm pituitary microadenoma I have bipolar disorder and I don't drink or smoke.But I did go through a 3 year period where I let myself.I would only get 3 hours of sleep a night and eat once or twice a day and stayed in my room/house all day.That was through 16-19 I am now 20 I am 6'2 200 pounds.
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
How's it going I got my labwork results back are these levels normal I am 20 years old man and my Testosterone, Serum is 428 ng/dl limits are 249 - 836.Prolactin is 14.5 ng/ml limits are 4.0 - 15.2.TSH is 2.650 uiU/ml limits are 0.450 - 4.5000.Am Cortisol is 12.9 ug/dl limits are 6.2 - 19.4.Are they normal.
Helpful - 0
765439 tn?1292960414
so you have low test..high prolactin, and high cortisol...are you 6'2 200 pounds of fat?
I HAVE A PIT TUMOR AS WELL, and i suck at building muscle...i been lifting fo rYEARS and am strong, but on ly 6'2 175 and dont look like i lift weights despite deadlifting 445. i also get inujured and feel weak in real life even have trouble opening bottles

my cortisol is high as well...but y prolactin is midrange.
Helpful - 0
765439 tn?1292960414
free testosterone is the most important test for testosterone...ask doc for that.
if youre curious my ;ast numbers for the 3 were
total test(stupid endo didnt do free)....535
http://www.medhelp.org/posts/Brain-Pituitary-Tumors/got-my-labs-PLEASE-read/show/1394341
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
Hi truly,
           Your only problem seems to be with high level of prolactin.
To me your testo level looks very nice, I do not know of any reliable source which says that at 20 years, one should have a very high level of testo. Actually as per some clinical reports, there is a peaking of testo level typically during 14 to 16 years of puberty and by 20 years, it settles down to the normal adult levels and more or less remains at this level for up to 50 years, then starts slowly falling up to 70 years. The range of testo level given is not age based, but to cover a large population base. So as long as you are within the reference range, I would not think of  it as a problem. For example, have a look at the following article :

http://www.andrologyjournal.org/cgi/content/full/29/6/610     // As  can be seen from Fig.B , the testo level of 300 to 1000 ng/dl is considered normal for healthy men of age 20 years

In any case, you have to work with your doctor and check how to reduce your prolactin level. Consider surgery  as the last option and find out if any medication can help you. I am sorry, this is best I can do for you, I wish I could have been of more help to you.

Solace
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
comp. metabolic panel are these normal levels
sodium,serium 139 mmo1/L (135-145)
potassium,serum 4.3 mmo1/L (3.5-5.2)
chloride,serum 103 mmo1/L  (97-108)
carbon dioxide,total 24 mmo1/L  (20-32)
calcium,serum 10.1 mg/dl (8.7-10.2)
protein,total,serum 7.3 g/dl (6.0-8.5)
albumin,serum 4.6 g/dl (3.5-5.5)
globulin,total 2.7 g/dl (1.5 - 4.5)
a/g 1.7 (1.1-2.5)
bilirubin,total 0.4 mg/dl  (0.0 -1.2)
alkalie phosphatase,s 66 iu/l (25 - 150)
ast(sgot) 24 iu/l (0-40)
glucose serum 89 mg/dl (65-99)     bun 10 mg/dl (5-26)  creatinine,serum 1,11 mg/dl (0.76-1.27)                              
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
comp. metabolic panel are these normal levels
sodium,serium 139 mmo1/L (135-145)
potassium,serum 4.3 mmo1/L (3.5-5.2)
chloride,serum 103 mmo1/L  (97-108)
carbon dioxide,total 24 mmo1/L  (20-32)
calcium,serum 10.1 mg/dl (8.7-10.2)
protein,total,serum 7.3 g/dl (6.0-8.5)
albumin,serum 4.6 g/dl (3.5-5.5)
globulin,total 2.7 g/dl (1.5 - 4.5)
a/g 1.7 (1.1-2.5)
bilirubin,total 0.4 mg/dl  (0.0 -1.2)
alkaline phosphatase,s 66 iu/l (25 - 150)
ast(sgot) 24 iu/l (0-40)
glucose serum 89 mg/dl (65-99)     bun 10 mg/dl (5-26)  creatinine,serum 1,11 mg/dl (0.76-1.27)                              
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
Dear Truly,
    You seem to be well within limits for all tests and as a common man, I should think you are quite ok with these. What did your doctor say regarding your prolactin levels? and what treatment plan did he advise? In case of surgery, always take a second opinion.
All the best,
Solace.
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
Thanks man but yea I have a appointment the 17th to get a referral to a endo and  to go over my recent mri and see if my pit cyst has grew any hopefully it has so they can remove it.Do you really think my testosterone is high enough at 428.I also wonder why my prolactin and cortisol are so high.
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
Hi Truly,
      Yes, I do believe that your testo level is good enough, but the high level of prolactin can cancel out all good effects of testo. Probably, even the cortisol level is acceptable. Apparently, the high prolactin is caused by the tumor, as can be seen from the link from the Pituitary Society quoted by me in the earlier post.
Solace
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
Wassup man I just got my compared mri results back and they said I have no abnormalities and everything is normal.So it seems I have no pituitary tumor the first mri was done without contrast when they found the tumor and the second was with contrast and they said everything is normal.I hope it really is gone.
Helpful - 0
765439 tn?1292960414
im done helping you dude. in 2/2 of your threads yo have completely ignored my posts..and  itook a lot of tie answering
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
Naw dude I didn't ignore your post the endo at john hopkins said all my hormones were normal when I went there.He said all my hormones were in range I also took a look at your  levels they look excellent your testosterone is high considering the average american man testosterone is 450.The reason I think my test is kinda on the low side is because I live a sedentary lifestyle.And im also just getting over a three year major depression with bdd from 16-19 where I only got 3 to 4hours a sleep sometimes none a night.I also only ate once or twice a day and stayed in my room all day and self medicated with weed and alcohol.But know im taking care of myself such as sleeping 7-8 hours a night and eating three times a day.I also need to start exercising and getting out more.I also found out from a recent mri that I have no pituitary tumor.
Helpful - 0
765439 tn?1292960414
aright its cool man sorr y i exploded
who told you average american man is 450? thats bullcrap...also the true test is FREE TESTOSTERONE. you need to tell the dr to test that. total test includes bound and unbound testosterone(bound is useless)...free is the unbound testosterone.

as for your mri, it could be wrong. i had a pit tumor in march 2009. i jsut went for  anew mri on sep 2010, and they said it was gone, turns outt he radiologist doesnt know anything about pit tumors, cause the endo said it was there..although then she told meshe didnt see it either....i mailed my mri to a neurosurgeon and tomorrow im gonna call aand talk to him and see what he says if its still there.

if you go to the expert forum on this site there is  a neurosurgeon who is reading our mris for free.

you might still have it...your hormones are not normal...ur prolactin is high, your cortisol is high and your testosterone is low.....at your age those things should not occur no matter how little you take care of yourself
Helpful - 0
765439 tn?1292960414
also..the other post in the pit tumor section you ignored were  itold u how to get to nih
Helpful - 0
765439 tn?1292960414
and it just bothered me you didnt say thanks
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
Well belated thanx I appreciate all the help I get from everyone on here and hope that you get taken care or feel better soon.Have you tried going to john hopkins they have a pituitary center there.My doctor thinks my testosterone is effeicent for my age and that my cortisol and prolactin are not to  high.He says everyone body is different and that every young man is not supposed to or is going to have high testosterone.And that I could try to raise it naturally since it is not way outta range and is still in the normal range.I also told him that im a couch potatoe who is just gettin over insomnia,sleep,deprevation and major depression.he said that healthy lifestyle choices should raise it .He also said my pituitary tumor is not showin up on my new mri with and without contrast.And that everything looks good my first mri was just a regular mri without contrast.But im going back to john hopkins about the hormone issue and mri for another opinion.
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
Hello Truly,
                That is really a great news, I hope you will have no more worries, take balanced food and do moderate exercise, your health should improve naturally.All the best,
Solace
Helpful - 0
765439 tn?1292960414
i dont think johns hopkins is right about you so no i dont intend to go there. your cortiol is high nd your prolactin is high..and your t is low as well dont doubt your gut feelings.

also you might still haver the tumor like iwas saying

best of luck
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
The diagnosis of hypogonadism is made by pairing the symptoms + a lab result.  It is important to have your testosterone measured by LC/MS-MS, which is the only reliable method of measuring testosterone when its present in low concentrations.  LabCorp offers this for only a few dollars more than the standard testosterone assay, which is unreliable and often overestimates the testosterone level.  Free T can be useful, but only when done by LC/MS-MS as well.  Quest Diagnostics also measures testosterone via the LC/MS-MS method.  I'm not sure about Spectrum labs.

A man in his 20s should not have a testosterone in the 400s...should be at least 600 ng/dl or so.

Helpful - 0
Have an Answer?

You are reading content posted in the Men's Health Community

Top Men's Health Answerers
1622896 tn?1562364967
London, United Kingdom
139792 tn?1498585650
Indore, India
11369760 tn?1449504372
Southwest , MI
Learn About Top Answerers
Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
STDs can't be transmitted by casual contact, like hugging or touching.
Syphilis is an STD that is transmitted by oral, genital and anal sex.
Discharge often isn't normal, and could mean an infection or an STD.
Chlamydia, an STI, often has no symptoms, but must be treated.
Bumps in the genital area might be STDs, but are usually not serious.
Get the facts about this disease that affects more than 240,000 men each year.