Aa
Aa
A
A
A
Close
Avatar universal

Late Puberty/Low Testosterone

Hi, I'm 17 (18 in about 4 months) and I have yet to fully experience puberty. I have some hair growth on my testicles and a small amount on my arm pits. I always figured I was just a late bloomer so I just kind of kept thinking I would start maturing more and more. When i went to my new doctor and discussed the issue, he ordered blood work to check my testerone levels. Turns out they are very low (he didn't give specific number, but he said almost 0). So I have an appointment with an endocrinologist in a few weeks to figure this out, and most likely will be given a prescription for testerone.

My Question is:

When I start taking testosterone, will it be like instant puberty? Or will it still be a gradual body change?

Thanks in advance

JJ
3 Responses
Sort by: Helpful Oldest Newest
Avatar universal
I have some information about Testosterone measurement. I am 75, and Endocrinologists at Baylor College of Medicine, Houston, Texas, set-up a trial for Testosterone measurement for elderly guys like me. I was asked to give a small amount of blood so my Testosterone level could be measured. I was later told that I did not qualify for the trial because my Testosterone level was too high for the trial. For comparison, my Testosterone measures 590 ng/dL(nanograms per deciliters). Trial members will have a Testosterone cream to rub into their skin once a day for 30 days. I do not think any good things in life comes to us instantly. You should notice over time that your beard and hair will grow faster(about three-quarters of an inch a month). Your sexual tension(hornyness)will improve and your speech should become stronger as well as your physical strength. I do not know whether you will maintain a certain level of Testosterone in your blood, or whether you must take Testosterone injections,skin patches, or rub-on gel to keep your Testosterone level  on a daily or weekly basis. Anyway, there is good news for you as your body image will soon change for the better.

Harrald
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
I would not worry to much, I had plenty of hair around penis and testicles by 15
arm pit hair came around 17, 18.
I got a little bit of chest hair ( mostly around my nips ) in my early 20's.
Try not to worry to much.
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
Hi,
   It is important that you work with your pediatric endo, who would assess your present stage of pubertal development and the cause for late puberty. The treatment will depend up on the exact cause for the delay in puberty. If testosterone is presribed, it will be only for a short while to kick start the puberty, so that your body's natural development is brought in to initiate pubertal changes. The process will take some time to go through it and it will not be instantaneous.
Solace  
Helpful - 0
Have an Answer?

You are reading content posted in the Men's Health Community

Top Men's Health Answerers
1622896 tn?1562364967
London, United Kingdom
139792 tn?1498585650
Indore, India
11369760 tn?1449504372
Southwest , MI
Learn About Top Answerers
Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
STDs can't be transmitted by casual contact, like hugging or touching.
Syphilis is an STD that is transmitted by oral, genital and anal sex.
Discharge often isn't normal, and could mean an infection or an STD.
Chlamydia, an STI, often has no symptoms, but must be treated.
Bumps in the genital area might be STDs, but are usually not serious.
Get the facts about this disease that affects more than 240,000 men each year.