Aa
Aa
A
A
A
Close
Avatar universal

Low Testosterone anxiety

About two years ago I was diagnosed with andropause.The uroligist gave me androgel 5mg.He said it might help with the anxiety/Depression I have had for most of my life.

The first dose made me feel incredible for most of the day,but days after that panned out.Long story short.Now,any time I take any form of testosterone it makes my anxiety/depression worse.Even at 1.25mg of androgel.

My endocrinologist said that she has found that people with anxiety/depression often have low T levels and their mood problems get worse when given Testosterone.I have a lot of the symtoms of low T levels and I have had them for years.She also tells me my spine is getting close to ostoperosis,which can be caused by low T levels.I am only 42 and take very good care of myself.My sex drive was always high,even with anxiety/depression,but now it is very low and I have very weak erections.My body aches and I never feel rested.

I have 3 other doctors (specialists) who have never heard of anxiety/depression lowering testosterone and the patient feeling worse when getting T replacement.I had the worse reation to andriol.The patch was not good.

I believe my low T level is a big part of my problem,what should I do?I tried androgel 1.25mg and only lasted one day,because it increased my anxiety/depression.Has anyone heard of anxiety/depression lowering T levels?The endocrinologist said she dose not know what comes first in men, low testosterone or anxiety/depression.

Would like help with this matter..

Thanks...


25 Responses
Sort by: Helpful Oldest Newest
Avatar universal
hey, I am a 21 year old male. I have normal thyroid and adrenals (Tsh:1.3,cortisolAM 16). I went to the doctor to have my testosterone levels checks after I filled out a questionaire regarding low T. I found out that my levels were on the low end of normal. (Estradiol 20, 400 total T, 9 free t, LH 2.9, FSH 2.6) My doctor started me on 5g of Androgel to try to get my levels higher in the range. After about 2 weeks of being on treatment, I had my blood drawn and found out that my T level had gone to 355,estradiol 22, free T 9.8 and LH and FSH in the same region. I dont understand what has happened here. Am I not absorbing the gel effectively or am I just converting it all to DHT. This week I am trying 7.5gs and im going to see where that takes me but I am so confused. I want to ask my doc about injections but as it is he is going out on a limb givign me the Androgel just to boost me up a little...He is a GP, so far no urologist, endo will treat me. Any suggestions on what is going on? I appreciate it.
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
I am a 38 year old male. I've been a sufferer of massive panic attacks and at least mild depression since I was 17 years old. Throughout all that time I've had, at best, erections that were "just" hard enough for intercourse, but usually not. Needless to say, this problem shaped all my relationships and my life. After finally looking to get to the root of it, I found - finally - a really great urologist. After other doctors over twenty years had said "you're fine" (including my pcp just two months ago), this doctor found my T level was at 220 (should be at lowest 300, and up to 1,000). He put me on Testim, but my insurance would not cover it. Instead, I'm now on the injectable T (did first injection last week). Brother, I feel alive for the first time. My erections are harder (not perfect, but better), but way more than this, I have NO PANIC ATTACKS AT ALL. Even the definite trigger events have had no effect. I simply feel naturally brave and "together." I've always worked out, but now I walk into the gym with a purpose, and I'm already packing the muscle on. On one hand, I'm angry that I wasted 20 years as a panic-attack-ridden impotent schmuck. On the other hand, I'm so thrilled I FINALLY found the answer. Dude, drop the female nutritionist (I promise you you're wasting your time), and find a good urologist, get a T test (and insist on a copy of the results), and - when discovered your T is most likely low - insist on the injectable. I'm normally the type to never give advice, but you sound just like me. There is an answer. I'll never go back to the low T/bad erection/depressed/panic-attack-anxiety me again. Best. -Todd
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
how did your testosterone treatment work out?
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
What were your T levels at?
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
I am a 46-year old male. For the most part of my life, I never had any incident of anxiety, panic attack or depression - I was literally the coolest guy on earth, despite a very demanding and competitive job environment. When I was 44, I was diagnosed with low, though still normal testosterone levels (330 ng) and a low sperm count. My wife's doctor suggested that I take 20 mg Nolvadex- a medication that  blocks estrogen receptors. I took the treatment for 18 months, then my sperm count was increased by 8X, so I thought it was time to quit the medication. A few months later, I started having huge healthproblems, like never before in my life: abdominal and back pain, insomnia, very severe anxiety and, perhaps, a mild depression (fortunately, I am still an optimistic person). After having all kinds of tests and getting a low dosage of an antidepressant to help me sleep (not always effectively), I had myself tested for testosterone and found out it has dropped down to 140!

My endocrinologist suggested that I take T-gel (Tostran). I am applying it for 2 days now but do not see any result yet (I am still on the antidepressant, for about a month now). I really feel very bad, it is a very annoying situation.

Anybody knows if it takes some time for the testosterone to build up an efficient concentration in the body. I am 40 lbs overweight, so the extra fat could probably interfere with normal testosterone absorption by the body?
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
I believe the testosterone creams take about 2 weeks to give full benefits.
Helpful - 0
Have an Answer?

You are reading content posted in the Men's Health Community

Top Men's Health Answerers
1622896 tn?1562364967
London, United Kingdom
139792 tn?1498585650
Indore, India
11369760 tn?1449504372
Southwest , MI
Learn About Top Answerers
Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
STDs can't be transmitted by casual contact, like hugging or touching.
Syphilis is an STD that is transmitted by oral, genital and anal sex.
Discharge often isn't normal, and could mean an infection or an STD.
Chlamydia, an STI, often has no symptoms, but must be treated.
Bumps in the genital area might be STDs, but are usually not serious.
Get the facts about this disease that affects more than 240,000 men each year.