Aa
Aa
A
A
A
Close
Avatar universal

Male Prolactin >1000 now <45 and Fertility?

I am a male 27 years old weighing consistently between 160-170 lbs

I had my annual physical Mid-February and some numbers were out of whack. So my Internist had more lab work done and it was confirmed that my Prolactin levels were elevated (about 1500). The MRI confirmed that there was a 3cm long tumor. So he referred me to an endocrinologist who put me in Cabergoline .5mg (half a pill twice a week).

Late March (just less than 2 months after diagnosis) I had a follow up lab work done and the endocrinologist was SURPRISED with the results. The Prolactin level was 42. He said he will leave the dosage the same and follow up in 3 months. I have been told the optimum levels of Prolactin are 0-30 ng/ml.

The good thing is I have felt HUGE difference myself - almost no headaches, no sleepiness or feelings of low energy and better longevity in erection. In the past, I used to have an urge to take a nap at work, on the train/bus even when I had 6-8 hours of sleep daily. I am glad it is working out better now. Before the medication, we tested to see if I produce semen/sperm and I didn’t. I haven’t had a chance to test it after the medication. I was able to produce it about 3-4 years ago when I was single.

My question is what do you guys think about my progress?

I asked him to test my testosterone (waiting for results) to see how it compares to previous levels as me and my wife are trying to get pregnant for a few months now. Hopefully in the next few months, we will have that sorted out due to improvement in Prolactin levels. Does anyone recommend consulting a fertility specialist in the meantime?
4 Responses
Sort by: Helpful Oldest Newest
Avatar universal
Well I think you should also take blood tests for FSH, LH and Testosterone and perhaps repeat prolactin again in a few months time.  If you know that you produced sperm at some point in your lifetime, then probably you will be able to produce sperm again once the medication takes full effect and prolactin is stabilized.  However, FSH is the best test you can take because then you will know whether your testicles are working or not.

My husband was diagnosed with azoospermia and he had very high levels of FSH and LH which indicated that he is suffering from primary testicular failure.  Doctors have made a big emphasis on his FSH being high because that is the hormone which mostly determines whether your testicles are working or not.  I recently contacted a fertility clinic for advice and that is the first blood test result that they asked for.  

I think you are still quite young so I think you can afford to wait a bit before you see a fertility specialist.  You have done a huge progress in two months and perhaps who knows you might start producing sperm again once your prolactin levels are back to normal.  I have read that sperm takes about 74 days to regenerate so even if your prolactin levels are back to normal it does not mean your sperm count will go up immediately.  

So I suggest you take it step by step and see what happens.  Good luck.
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
Hi,
    It is nice to know that medication is working in your case. It is important to keep the size of the tumor under control with medication and to find out if it stays dormant even after the medication has stopped.So, continue the treatment as advised by your doctor, normally, other problems will go away once the tumor size is kept under control.
Solace
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
Can anyone tell me what other names do FSH and LH go by?

I asked my doctor to send me lab results and ones he sent me doesn't sound like FSH or LH.
He sent me Cortisol, IGF, HGH, ACTH, Prolactin and Testosterone.

By the way, my testosterone levels have not improved as much as Prolactin did.

Here is the testosterone progress - - -

February -
Total testosterone was around 120-130

Last week of March -
Testosterone, Total  [L]  148 NG/DL                   241-827

1st week of April -
TESTOSTERONE, TOTAL  [L]  111 ng/dL (C)               240-950
! TESTOSTERONE, FREE   [L]  4.8 ng/dL                   9-30
! TESTOSTERONE, BIOAVAILABLE
                       [L]  63 ng/dL                    83-257



Appreciate all the comments.
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
As far as I am aware they are simply referred to as FSH (Follicle-Stimulating Hormone) and LH (Leutinizing Hormone).  I am not aware of any other terms used for FSH and LH.  I have recently contacted a fertility clinic overseas as I had a query and the first thing they asked me is for my husband's FSH so I doubt whether there is another term for them.  

Maybe you have not had any tests for FSH and LH since as you specified in your first post, you simply found out about your high prolactin level during an annual check.  Usually tests for FSH and LH are ordered as part of an investigation for infertility.  

Given the fact that you are still quite young, I think you should first focus on trying to stabilize your prolactin level.  Your testosterone level is also quite low.  Who knows, maybe if you stabilize the two hormones, you could perhaps achieve a natural conception rather than having to go to a fertility clinic.
Helpful - 0
Have an Answer?

You are reading content posted in the Men's Health Community

Top Men's Health Answerers
1622896 tn?1562364967
London, United Kingdom
139792 tn?1498585650
Indore, India
11369760 tn?1449504372
Southwest , MI
Learn About Top Answerers
Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
STDs can't be transmitted by casual contact, like hugging or touching.
Syphilis is an STD that is transmitted by oral, genital and anal sex.
Discharge often isn't normal, and could mean an infection or an STD.
Chlamydia, an STI, often has no symptoms, but must be treated.
Bumps in the genital area might be STDs, but are usually not serious.
Get the facts about this disease that affects more than 240,000 men each year.