Aa
A
A
A
Close
Men's Health Community
14k Members
Avatar universal

Molluscum or something else?

I recieved unprotected oral sex from hooker after 2 days there was a papule/nodule of my penis i went to my family doctor he took look and said it was nothing.. i went to another doctor and he wasnt sure so he sent me to skin specalist he took a look ane said it looks like molluscum he sprayed in with liquid nitrogen..i went bsck tk get it sprayed a 3 times and now its gone... my only concerns are with out any biopsy how can he be sure it molluscum? It could of been HPV warts, herpes, spyills, anything?
1 Responses
20620809 tn?1504362969
It wouldn't have gone away if the other things.  Oral sex has a low risk for std's.  She probably didn't have HPV of the mouth. Oral herpes transferring to the genitals can happen but not often. And you think she had syph of the mouth?  See what I mean ---  you  had a low risk of std's.  

If you are concerned, you can get a simple std screening for those things.  Will bet you are negative for all.  
Have an Answer?
Top Men's Health Answerers
1622896 tn?1562364967
London, United Kingdom
139792 tn?1498585650
Indore, India
11369760 tn?1449504372
Southwest , MI
Learn About Top Answerers
Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
Get the facts about this disease that affects more than 240,000 men each year.
How to lower your heart attack risk.
Here are 12 simple – and fun! – ways to boost your brainpower.
Sean Cummings discusses which available erectile dysfunction treatments may have the best outcome for you
10 prostate cancer misconceptions debunked.