Aa
Aa
A
A
A
Close
Avatar universal

Pituitary Tumor, non secreting micro adenoma

My husband has recently had serious health issues with memory, sweating, weakness, lack of libido, sexual dysfunction, headache and general exhaustion even after a full night of good sleep.  His docs say that since the tumor is not a "secreting " tumor, that there is nothing that they can do except give him Testosterone shots every two weeks. Once a year they do an MRI, but he feels sick all the time. Should we ask for them to take the tumor out? Thanks!
3 Responses
Sort by: Helpful Oldest Newest
Avatar universal
Hi,
    I would suggest you to take a second opinion from a neurologist. Normally  micro adenoma of the pituitary is not harmful for men, unless they keep increasing in size. Before doing T replacement, consult an endocrinologist and do a complete hormone evaluation, especially, Testosterone, estrogen, thyroid hormones and prolactin. Your doctor may ask for more testing. Decide on the course of treatment only after a compete diagnosis. By the way, what is your husband's age?

Solace  
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
He is a very young 59-looks about 39. Otherwise very healthy.
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
Thank you. Susie1
Helpful - 0
Have an Answer?

You are reading content posted in the Men's Health Community

Top Men's Health Answerers
1622896 tn?1562364967
London, United Kingdom
139792 tn?1498585650
Indore, India
11369760 tn?1449504372
Southwest , MI
Learn About Top Answerers
Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
STDs can't be transmitted by casual contact, like hugging or touching.
Syphilis is an STD that is transmitted by oral, genital and anal sex.
Discharge often isn't normal, and could mean an infection or an STD.
Chlamydia, an STI, often has no symptoms, but must be treated.
Bumps in the genital area might be STDs, but are usually not serious.
Get the facts about this disease that affects more than 240,000 men each year.