Aa
MedHelp.org will cease operations on May 31, 2024. It has been our pleasure to join you on your health journey for the past 30 years. For more info, click here.
Aa
A
A
A
Close
Avatar universal

Red scrotum

Dear Community,

My scrotum ist burning and itching since several months now. Im 29 years old.

A STI screening at urologist was negative. A dermatologist Said it IS eczema and prescriped me cortisone topical for 3 weeks, which Made the condition only worse. I also tried anti fungal and zincoxide creams without any Remission.

The Red skin has Sharp borders to the unaffected skin. Before developing the condition, my scrotal skin Had the Same colour as the unaffected areas.

I read about Red scrotum Syndrome, could this be related to it? Im thankful for any Help and advice. I attached two Pictures.

https://ibb.co/MSjHMN1
https://ibb.co/QJKCSb9
2 Responses
Sort by: Helpful Oldest Newest
Avatar universal
I have some Kind of Update.

I Got diagnosed with Red scrotum Syndrome and are taking oral Doxycycline now.

Another Thing i noticed ist that my scrotum is sagging and hanging Low all the time. This shortly started after i Had epydimititis and also Got prescrobed topical corticosteroids.

Before this, my scrotum was very tight and only hanged Low when it was warm.

I Post a Picture Here

https://ibb.co/kyCSXR4
https://ibb.co/d2rpgvj

The skin is very loose and feels thin, also at the shaft of the Penis.

Any Idea about this? I Just took the corticosteroids for about 2,5 weeks. But maybe Too much?
Helpful - 0
3 Comments
Corticosteroids wouldn't cause your scrotum to change, and epididymitis shouldn't either.

A varicocele can cause this. You should follow up with your doctor.  
I will Go there. But shouldnt a varicocele should have been visible on MRI?
Yes, sorry - I didn't read your history again to refresh my memory.

Red scrotum syndrome is often treated with doxycycline and either gabapentin or something for the vaso reactions.

https://www.aad.org/dw/dw-insights-and-inquiries/dermatopathology/red-genitals-new-roads-to-recovery - more info on it and some treatments.

Here are two cases that was treated with antibiotics and another med - https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/PMC3184780/

207091 tn?1337709493
It could be Red Scrotum syndrome.

Have they done any testing on the skin - scraping, biopsy, anything?

https://www.aocd.org/page/RedScrotumSyndrome

Could you have an allergy to something you are using?
Helpful - 0
8 Comments
Thanks for your fast reply.
No Testing on the skin yet. I was checked for allergies sometime ago which was negative. I also wash underwear at 60 degree always.
Allergy testing doesn't usually test for things like different soaps, laundry detergents, etc. The location and borders are very specific, so an allergy is unlikely, but it's something to consider.

What about imaging, like ultrasound or MRI?
I had epydimitis  which was diagnosed by mri and ultrasound and then treated with antibiotics, but it occured several months after the skin condition in the scrotum.

Now there isnt anything to be Seen on ultrasound
Epididymitis can cause a really red and inflamed scrotum. I haven't heard that the red scrotum can occur months before and linger for a long time after, though.

I think you should ask for a skin biopsy. Honestly, I don't know if they'll do it, but you should ask.
I visited a dermatologist again. I Got told that i really Looks Like Red scrotum Syndrome. I Got prescriped optiderm Lotion now for two Werks, If there isnt any improvement i will get further Treatment and maybe a biopsy
Good, at least there's a plan. Good luck, and keep us posted.
Has it improved? what has worked for you?
Notyourbaker, it's best if you start your own thread to talk about your situation. We'll answer you if you do.

You are reading content posted in the Men's Health Community

Top Men's Health Answerers
1622896 tn?1562364967
London, United Kingdom
139792 tn?1498585650
Indore, India
Avatar universal
Southwest , MI
Learn About Top Answerers
Popular Resources
STDs can't be transmitted by casual contact, like hugging or touching.
Syphilis is an STD that is transmitted by oral, genital and anal sex.
Discharge often isn't normal, and could mean an infection or an STD.
Chlamydia, an STI, often has no symptoms, but must be treated.
Bumps in the genital area might be STDs, but are usually not serious.
Get the facts about this disease that affects more than 240,000 men each year.