Aa
Aa
A
A
A
Close
Avatar universal

When should I begin sexual activity post vasoepididymostomy?

Doctor told me 7-10 days but I’m hearing 2-3 weeks everywhere else. Why?
2 Responses
Sort by: Helpful Oldest Newest
134578 tn?1614729226
Usually a doctor knows what he is talking about. Sometimes, patients mis-hear their doctor's instructions, or misunderstand what the doctor said. (7-10 days does sound a little short for healing from this kind of delicate surgery.) On the chance that you mistook what the doctor was telling you, call your doctor's office and double-check.

If you don't want to call your doctor, in this case it wouldn't hurt you to do what "everywhere else" said (are you talking about the Internet?), only because 'everyone' says to wait longer. If it were the other way around -- i.e., if your doc said to wait a while, and the Internet said to rush it -- definitely don't favor the Internet over a doctor's advice. In essence, only follow the Internet's advice if it seems safer than your doctor's advice.

In your shoes, however, I would still call the doc and ask. A layperson is not equipped to judge medical nuance.
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
What I can tell you is, some docs like getting folks back into activity quickly and some like to wait.  Some advice is based on older data and some is based on newer data.  Some docs like to get rid of their patients quickly and some actually like seeing patients.  In other words, could be lots of reasons for the difference.  When I had my surgery for prostate enlargement, all advice said 4-6 weeks depending on how you were doing.  My surgeon freed me for normal activity at 3 weeks.  He never told me why, as he used a nurse practitioner after surgery so he wouldn't have to waste his precious time seeing actual patients, the money is in the surgery, don't you know.  I don't know how it would have turned out had I waited, but I followed his advice and it's never worked right since.  He blamed in on a nerve problem, but who knows?  I never went back and it never got better.  What does that mean for you?  Don't know, different procedure, but sometimes caution is the best option when it comes to that part of the body.  Might be a good idea to ask your doc why so fast compared to the other sources you've researched, but I guess after what I've been through, you can't undo it if it causes a problem and all waiting does is make you wait.  Peace.
Helpful - 0
Have an Answer?

You are reading content posted in the Men's Health Community

Top Men's Health Answerers
1622896 tn?1562364967
London, United Kingdom
139792 tn?1498585650
Indore, India
11369760 tn?1449504372
Southwest , MI
Learn About Top Answerers
Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
STDs can't be transmitted by casual contact, like hugging or touching.
Syphilis is an STD that is transmitted by oral, genital and anal sex.
Discharge often isn't normal, and could mean an infection or an STD.
Chlamydia, an STI, often has no symptoms, but must be treated.
Bumps in the genital area might be STDs, but are usually not serious.
Get the facts about this disease that affects more than 240,000 men each year.