Aa
A
A
A
Close
Men's Health Community
13.5k Members
Avatar universal

men's health

If my Testosterone level is 178/ml should i go on replacement therapy?
2 Responses
Avatar universal
My husband's MD says there are many reasons to use testosterone therapy besides sex.  He has a very strong sex drive and gets erections with Viagra or Levitra.  Elevating your testosterone to normal levels improves cholesterol, heart and bone health--so I am told.  I suggest you discuss it with your doctor.  If you are concerned about a low sex drive or erectile dysfunction it will also help that.  I wish you well.
Avatar universal
Thanks I am seeing a Dr. and he has first started me on clomid, to try to restart my system, but the next step is replacement therapy.  I feel tired and depressed all the time and just do not have the pep in my step that I use to have.  the reason I aked the question is that I have been reading on here that some say that if you go on the HRT then you will have to stay on it for life.  Which doesnt bother me unless for some reason there should come a time when I cant get it.  
Top Men's Health Answerers
1622896 tn?1562368567
London, United Kingdom
139792 tn?1498589250
Indore, India
11369760 tn?1449507972
Southwest , MI
Learn About Top Answerers
Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
Get the facts about this disease that affects more than 240,000 men each year.
How to lower your heart attack risk.
Here are 12 simple – and fun! – ways to boost your brainpower.
Sean Cummings discusses which available erectile dysfunction treatments may have the best outcome for you
10 prostate cancer misconceptions debunked.