Aa
A
A
Close
Avatar universal

Question about exposure

I worked in a building for 25 years with asbestosis falling on us all the time. Two years ago started having trouble with coughing and shortnessof breath. I went to see a pulmonologist and he was not interested. He did a CT scan and said it was normal. He laughed when I told him about the asbestos. Should I get a second opinion?
Cancel
2 Answers
Page 1 of 1
Avatar universal
Hi James,

In my opinion, it is always worth receiving a second opinion. I know mesothelioma diagnosis often goes unnoticed so it is always worth a shot! You ought to let me know how it turns out. God bless ya!
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Comment
Post Comment
Avatar universal
Hello, James,

Yes, a second opinion would be a wise choice given your 25 years of potential asbestos exposure. An experienced pulmonologist wouldn't laugh at 25 years of exposure; so make sure to stress how long and extensive your exposure may have been at a future appointment.

Anyone with a history of occupational asbestos exposure should get regular physical exams to check for signs of asbestos-related disease. At the first sign of lung effects, a doctor should order an X-ray and other imaging scans like CT, PET or CAT.

Best of luck to you.
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Comment
Post Comment
Your Answer
Avatar universal
Answer
Do you know how to answer? Tap here to leave your answer...
Answer
Answer
Post Answer
A
A
Looking for a Doctor?
Mesothelioma Community Resources