Aa
A
A
A
Close
Migraines and Headaches Community
6.78k Members
1232362 tn?1333135406

not a migraine after all?

I'm still suffering with the headache after several days, thought might be "low-grade" migraine. I recently had an inner-ear infection and today the ear-pain recurred-could the headaches and ear infection be related? I finished my antibiotics per my dr's instructions, no fever, no fluid from ears. I use a neti pot and don't believe it's sinus related-no facial-maxillary pain or nasal discharge. I do have intermittent ringing in my ears. I take topomax daily as well as advair. I have allegraD and veramyst-should I try 1st? I prefer not to take so many meds if not warranted. Also don't want rebound headache from migraine meds.
1 Responses
Avatar universal
MEDICAL PROFESSIONAL
Hi,
Can you elaborate on your headache? Dull non-throbbing pain may be attributed to tension headache as opposed to throbbing pain in migraines.The ringing of the ear or tinnitus may be normal to some but may also be caused by ear issues. If the ear pain recurred despite the antibiotics, inform your doctor about this for proper management.  Take care and do keep us posted.
Have an Answer?
Top Neurology Answerers
620923 tn?1452915648
Allentown, PA
1780921 tn?1499301793
Queen Creek, AZ
1756321 tn?1547095325
Queensland, Australia
Avatar universal
Trinity , TX
Learn About Top Answerers
Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
Here are 12 simple – and fun! – ways to boost your brainpower.
Discover some of the causes of dizziness and how to treat it.
Discover the common causes of headaches and how to treat headache pain.