Aa
A
A
A
Close
Miscarriages Community
5.37k Members
4371309 tn?1357959929

I had miscarriage about almost 3moths ago

Hi Im 21 yrs old and had a miscarriage since then I never go back to my doctor like i supposed to.she told me after 2weeks of miscarriage make an appt. But i never did is that important? And is it ok after your miscarriage not "cleaned" it inside you? And will not affect if i get pregnant again? Because I felt of symptoms of pregnancy, but i never test it yet and i haven't have a irregulat period/nor never missed my period. Plsssss help me answer my question thank you.
2 Responses
134578 tn?1578161083
If your miscarriage was complete, i.e., if no tissue was left inside your body, you don't need to be "cleaned;" it's gone.  That's the most natural process, it doesn't always happen like that but it most often does.  Did you have a normal period after the miscarriage?

If you think you are pregnant again, take a home test and if it is positive, go see the doc and get an ultrasound in your 7th or 8th week to be sure of the state of the inside of your uterus.

Good luck.
4371309 tn?1357959929
Yes,it is completely natural it cames out naturally and my period is regular after my miscarriage.Im just worried about being pregnant again because it might happen again. Yes i will take a home test and I hope I am not yet pregnant. I would love to have kids but i want to heal my broken heart after my miscarriage because its a really heart breaking seeing my son past.

Thank you so much for your helped. Take care and God bless.
Have an Answer?
Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
Learn about the risks and benefits of circumcision.
What to expect during the first hours after delivery.
Learn about early screening and test options for your pregnancy.
Learn about testing and treatment for GBS bacterium.