Aa
Aa
A
A
A
Close
Avatar universal

Results of a Spinal Tap

I had a spinal tap and I can see my lab results but the doctors are on Christmas break. CFS RBC is 160/cumm when normal is 0-5
CFS poly is 6% H
CFS WBC is 6/ul H
I will not get these explain until next year. So I worry? What does it mean?
1 Responses
Sort by: Helpful Oldest Newest
987762 tn?1331027953
COMMUNITY LEADER
Hi and welcome,

CFS RBC is 160/cumm when normal is 0-5:
You are not suppose to have RBCs in your CSF,  normally there shouldnt be more than five WBCs per cubic millimeter of CSF so If your fluid contains a higher RBCs,  I think your going to find the reason why your CSF RBC is what it is, is motr likely because blood leaked into the fluid sample during LP.

CFS WBC is 6/ul H:
"...White blood cells in CSF is very low, usually necessitating a manual WBC count. An increase in WBCs may occur in many conditions including infection (viral, bacterial, fungal, and parasitic), allergy, leukemia, multiple sclerosis, hemorrhage, traumatic tap, encephalitis, and Guillain-Barré syndrome.

The WBC differential helps to distinguish many of these causes. For example, viral infection is usually associated with an increase in lymphocytes, while bacterial and fungal infections are associated with an increase in polymorphonuclear leukocytes (neutrophils). The differential may also reveal eosinophils associated with allergy and ventricular shunts; macrophages with ingested bacteria (indicating meningitis), RBCs (indicating hemorrhage), or lipids (indicating possible cerebral infarction); blasts (immature cells) that indicate leukemia; and malignant cells characteristic of the tissue of origin. About 50% of metastatic cancers that infiltrate the central nervous system and about 10% of central nervous system tumors will shed cells into the CSF

Read more: https://www.surgeryencyclopedia.com/Ce-Fi/Cerebrospinal-Fluid-CSF-Analysis.html#ixzz698BjENW1

CFS poly is 6% H:  
?? not completely sure on this one

Honestly  from my very basicc understanding, when being over normal range in the 3 yours are its possibly indicating a bacterial/fungal infection but keep in mind your dr is the only one who has your past and current history, symptoms and your combined test results and will have a much bigger picture of what all your results mean.

Hope that helps.....JJ
Helpful - 0
Have an Answer?

You are reading content posted in the Multiple Sclerosis Community

Top Neurology Answerers
987762 tn?1331027953
Australia
5265383 tn?1483808356
ON
1756321 tn?1547095325
Queensland, Australia
1780921 tn?1499301793
Queen Creek, AZ
Learn About Top Answerers
Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
Find out how beta-blocker eye drops show promising results for acute migraine relief.
In this special Missouri Medicine report, doctors examine advances in diagnosis and treatment of this devastating and costly neurodegenerative disease.
Here are 12 simple – and fun! – ways to boost your brainpower.
Discover some of the causes of dizziness and how to treat it.
Discover the common causes of headaches and how to treat headache pain.
Two of the largest studies on Alzheimer’s have yielded new clues about the disease