Aa
Aa
A
A
A
Close
Avatar universal

T2/Flair confusion

I've just had a brain and cervical MRI. The reason was I get numbness in my ring and pinky fingers while sleeping. It goes away with a shake of my hand so I haven't done anything about it, until now. The cervical MRI showed problems with discs C4-5, C5-6 and C6-7. The latter two contribute to "neural foraminal stenosis". My GP and osteopath are now working to help me correct this issue. My question has more to do with the brain MRI. My GP thought it sensible to get the brain MRI done since - I'm 47 years old and my father died of a brain tumour at 49. One paragraph states
"Very mild periventricular T2/FLAIR hyperintensity, with a punctate focus in the right superior frontal subcortical white matter, are non-specific. These are of unlikely clinical significance. No established territorial infarct, focalparenchymal oedema, intracranial haematoma or mass effect is detected. Otherwise unremarkable MRI brain study, with no significant focal abnormality detected".

My GP says nothing to worry about, just have another scan in 5 years. This MRI will serve as a baseline.
My Osteopath says it's NOT nothing, but it's also not necessarily something. But he recommends getting another scan in 2 years.

I'm wondering if anyone has some more conclusive input? Is this something that I should address now as it may be early prevention for some future issue?





3 Responses
Sort by: Helpful Oldest Newest
Avatar universal
Hi. This doesn't sound significant to me, though of course I'm not a doctor. If I were you I'd let it go the full 5 years unless you have new neurological symptoms. There doesn't seem to be a reason to suspect MS, if that is part of your question. And it's good to have the MRIs for baseline purposes. Keep them yourself, along with the radiology reports, or get copies. Just good practice.

The problem with your fingers could well be due to ulnar nerve entrapment, and if so, that's not a major deal. It's usually diagnosed or confirmed via an EMG test. Have you had that?

Good luck.
ess

Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
Thanks Ess. The question did relate to MS or any other future form of nerve degeneration.

The finger numbness looks like it has to do with my cervical discs. They don't look good on the MRI. (Just another thing to add to the football concussion discussion) But it's treatable.

Helpful - 0
751951 tn?1406632863
It sounds to me as though these docs are looking at the same glass; one sees it half full, and the other says it's half empty.  I think if it were me, I'd make a note to have a follow-up in 3.5 years, unless anything else happens before then.  Meanwhile, practice putting your arm in a slightly different position while at rest, and let your Creator take care of it.  You've got a life to live, and shouldn't spend it worrying.
Helpful - 0
Have an Answer?

You are reading content posted in the Multiple Sclerosis Community

Top Neurology Answerers
987762 tn?1331027953
Australia
5265383 tn?1483808356
ON
1756321 tn?1547095325
Queensland, Australia
1780921 tn?1499301793
Queen Creek, AZ
Learn About Top Answerers
Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
Here are 12 simple – and fun! – ways to boost your brainpower.
Discover some of the causes of dizziness and how to treat it.
Discover the common causes of headaches and how to treat headache pain.