Aa
Aa
A
A
A
Close
439664 tn?1204660958

no meds

I went to neuro today he said LP and ms panel was normal. He also said no meds because I haven't had any symptoms that have lasted liked numbed leg or vision loss for more than 1-3 days. Wants to wait until something shows up like these. He is going to do a evoked potential and then see him in 3 month for mri. Call him if something major comes up. I thought they put you on meds so you don't progress to something major or lasting. What about all the other stuff going on and 20 lesions in brain. Not sure about all this. Anyone have any ideas on this please let me know.        thanks  
4 Responses
Sort by: Helpful Oldest Newest
387113 tn?1313512083
Sorry to hear the news. Your MRI showed 20 lesions?  If that's the case why not put you on meds! I'm in a similiar boat, lots of MS symptoms that do last 2 mo on overage but alas, MRI and LP neg.  You need to push for meds sweetie!  Good luck

cz
Helpful - 0
195469 tn?1388322888
You have a RIGHT as a patient to be put on a drug that could possibly slow down the increase in lesions, if MS is suspected.  A RIGHT.  It's not like you are asking for morphine or something.

This makes me very angry to hear about.  Would this same doctor deny his loved ones, medication, if THEY had 20 lesions in THEIR brains?  I don't think so....

Heather
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
I was told my my Neuro that I had "30 or so lesions" and still am unsure as to what he thinks!    Keep pushing for your health, kiddo!  You deserve it....


Tammy
Helpful - 0
147426 tn?1317265632
I don't have all your specific details at hand, but you do need a good 2nd or 3rd opinion if you have had symptoms suggestive of a demyelination episode coupled with a positive MRI (one lesion is as good as 20) then you deserve consideration for diagnosis of CIS and for meds.  There is NO recommendation that only symptoms that have lasted longer than one day be considered.  If the symptoms were one day only, it should have been a full day and the nature of the symptoms would have to be considered.

I say get a 2nd opinion.

Quix
Helpful - 0
Have an Answer?

You are reading content posted in the Multiple Sclerosis Community

Top Neurology Answerers
987762 tn?1331027953
Australia
5265383 tn?1483808356
ON
1756321 tn?1547095325
Queensland, Australia
1780921 tn?1499301793
Queen Creek, AZ
Learn About Top Answerers
Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
Here are 12 simple – and fun! – ways to boost your brainpower.
Discover some of the causes of dizziness and how to treat it.
Discover the common causes of headaches and how to treat headache pain.