Aa
A
A
A
Close
Neurology Community
45.2k Members
Avatar universal

Lower Center Lip Fasciculations related to HSV1?

Had a first major lip herpes flare three years ago which went undiagnosed for two years because it engulfed my entire lower lip.  Finally diagnosed Nov. 2012.  Still had many 'almost' herpes outbreaks when I could feel something brewing in my lower lip but nothing more than redness and peeling happened.  After being on valtrex for 6 months I started getting episodes of severe lower lip twitching right in the middle of the lip where herpes was worse.  Since then it has become more frequent and can last hours.  It's strong.  PCP dx benign fasciculation somehow related to herpes and put me on klononin 1mg.  Does this seem right?  Sometimes I can stop the twitching if I purse my lips really tight/release and repeat.  I am worried about ALS though doc says it does not present with lip fasciculations and I have no weakness anywhere.  I am looking for any info to rule out als and also if there seems like there could be a connection with the herpes and twitching.
2 Responses
351246 tn?1379682132
MEDICAL PROFESSIONAL
Hi!
I am sorry to hear about your medical problems.  Well, valtrex can cause tremors but these are generally more wide spread and not just localized to lips. So, yes, it could be benign fasciculation syndrome as this can cause either localized or generalized tremors/fasciculation. This syndrome usually responds to beta blockers or anti-seizure and/or anti-anxiety medications like colonazepam (klonopin).
The symptoms could also be due to anxiety. Contact dermatitis due to coming in touch with spoon, glass, food, tooth brush, plastics, toothpaste etc could be another cause.  Low calcium and hypoparathyroidism could be the other causes. Vit B and iron deficiency too should be looked into. Undiagnosed diabetes could be another possibility.
Since a confirmed diagnosis cannot be given on net please consult your doctor regarding this. Hope this helps. Take care!

Avatar universal
My mri showed one white spot 3mm in frontal lobe.  Explanations include migraine and least likely MS.  Now I am worried about MS since in 1996 I had a period of about 7 months after my daughter was born of weird neurological symptoms such as shaking, headaches, urinary urgency in middle of night, decreased vision in one eye (eye doc said not optic neuritis), brain fog, trembling.  Had mri in 2001 and 2008 for various reasons and both were clean.  Should I even be thinking of MS?  Neuro said no, but I forgot to tell him about that episode from 1997 since it was so long ago and I had forgotten about it.

He said one white small spot in frontal lobe is nothing to worry about and he would call my mri normal.  I am 50 years old.
Have an Answer?
Top Neurology Answerers
620923 tn?1452915648
Allentown, PA
5265383 tn?1483808356
ON
1756321 tn?1547095325
Queensland, Australia
1780921 tn?1499301793
Queen Creek, AZ
Learn About Top Answerers
Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
Here are 12 simple – and fun! – ways to boost your brainpower.
Discover some of the causes of dizziness and how to treat it.
Discover the common causes of headaches and how to treat headache pain.