Aa
A
A
A
Close
Neurology Community
45k Members
Avatar universal

Mild dilation of right ventricle at occipital horn

Four months ago, I was diagnosed with, and had surgery to remove a grade II astrocytoma. I have a history of migraines for about 10 years, I am 27.  I had 95% or more of my tumor removed.

I just had a follow up MRI scan, and reading the report I am curious if that dilation could be the cause of my migraines? I have had a few since surgery, but they seem to be better.  My surgeon and oncologist believe my migraines may be a separate issue from the tumor.  
0 Responses
Have an Answer?
Top Neurology Answerers
620923 tn?1452919248
Allentown, PA
5265383 tn?1483811956
ON
1756321 tn?1547098925
Queensland, Australia
1780921 tn?1499305393
Queen Creek, AZ
Learn About Top Answerers
Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
Here are 12 simple – and fun! – ways to boost your brainpower.
Discover some of the causes of dizziness and how to treat it.
Discover the common causes of headaches and how to treat headache pain.