Aa
A
A
A
Close
Neurology Community
45k Members
368646 tn?1208397487

Reactivation of HSV-1 and Hemorrhagic Stroke

Can the reactivation of HSV-1 cause a hemorrhagic stroke (burst of cavernou hemangioma)?  Are there any tests that can be done to show this?  My Neurologist has done an MRI of the brain, but she says my deficits are from the stroke.  After over three years and no progress, I'd like to explore this possibility, especially since many things worsen right before menstruaion.

Thank you for your time!
4 Responses
Avatar universal
Hi.

It is rather unlikely that a viral infection would cause a stroke.  Virus in the central nervous system would usually affect the coating of the brain (meningitis) or the brain itself (encephalitis) which could lead to brain edema, behavioral problems with or without fever.  The virus does not really directly affect the blood supply of the brain which should have been compromised or blocked to cause an inschemic stroke, or make them fragile to cause a hemorrhagic one.

It is more likely that other underlying problems such as changes in blood pressure, heart conditions or cholesterol problems would have contributed to this phenomenon.  

Demonstration of HSV-1 infection in the brain can be done through culture of the cerebrospinal fluid.

Regards.
368646 tn?1208397487
My stroke, which was over three years ago, was treated by solu-medrol for brain swelling, but many deficits remain.

If by chance this was caused by herpes simplex encephalitis (HES), could it still be detected in the CSF?  Would Acyclovir help?

Thanks for your reply!
88793 tn?1290230777
Hi,  

Dr said I have a mini stroke.  What symptoms do you have?  The CT brain and ultrasound of the neck are showed normal.  I don't know would they let me have a MRI or not because I have a pacemaker.  They all brushed me off with the dizziness and complaint.  They told me the pacemaker will prevent any cause of faint (anti faint).  Until last week, the blackout caused the lost of control while I was driving.  Now they're refering me to a neurologist.  

Take care.
368646 tn?1208397487
Has your pacemaker been checked?  Maybe your BP is fluctuating (and you're fainting) because of a low battery.

It's best to have a neurologist check you out if you think you've had a TIA...
Have an Answer?
Top Neurology Answerers
620923 tn?1452919248
Allentown, PA
5265383 tn?1483811956
ON
1756321 tn?1547098925
Queensland, Australia
1780921 tn?1499305393
Queen Creek, AZ
Learn About Top Answerers
Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
Here are 12 simple – and fun! – ways to boost your brainpower.
Discover some of the causes of dizziness and how to treat it.
Discover the common causes of headaches and how to treat headache pain.