Aa
Aa
A
A
A
Close
Avatar universal

T2/T2 Flair white matter hyperintensities

Iam 56 yrs old male and after experiencing a pixel by pixel stream out in the vision 2 times within 2, 3 days, a small headache and lack of sleep, I had MRA and MRI of brain. MRA is normal. MRI report says: T2/T2 Flair white matter hyperintensities noted with no diffusion restriction consistant with small vessel changes
My Neuro doctor prescribed MYOGREL AP 75 and BETACAP PLUS 10 for the first time and for the second visit after 12 days, he prescribed BETAVERT TAB 8MG and NAXDOM 250 along with the first 2
Can you tell me what is the problem and what are the consequences and also what all precautions i have to take
2 Responses
Sort by: Helpful Oldest Newest
Avatar universal
MEDICAL PROFESSIONAL
Hi there. You neurologist has prescribed you myogrel or aspirin and clopidogrel, for thinning of blood may be sue to suspected small vessel ischemic disease, naxdom or naproxen for pain, or inflammation, betavert or betahistine for vertigo and betacaps or betamethasone which is a corticosteroid. I would also suggest you to undergo investigation for multiple sclerosis. The symptoms of multiple sclerosis are loss of balance, muscle spasms, numbness in any area, problems with walking and coordination, tremors in one or more arms and legs. Bowel and bladder symptoms include frequency of micturition, urine leakage, eye symptoms like double vision uncontrollable rapid eye movements, facial pain, painful muscle spasms, tingling, burning in arms or legs, depression, dizziness, hearing loss, fatigue etc. You have many of these symptoms. The treatment is essentially limited to symptomatic therapy so the course of action would not change much whether MS has been diagnosed or not. Apart from clinical neurological examination MRI shows MS as paler areas of demyelination, two different episodes of demyelination separated by one month in at least two different brain location. Spinal tap is done and CSF electrophoresis reveals oligoclonal bands suggestive of immune activity, which is suggestive but not diagnostic of MS. Demyelinating neurons, transmit nerve signals slower than non-demyelinated ones and can be detected with EP tests. These are visual evoked potentials, brain stem auditory evoked response, and somatosensory evoked potential. Slower nerve responses in any one of these is not confirmatory of MS but can be used to complement diagnosis along with a neurological examination, medical history and an MRI and a spinal tap. Take care.

Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
Thank you very much for your prompt reply
My nuero doctor told me that this is not that serious, it can happen because of ageing also
I have consulted my heart specialist and he told me that these medicines to be taken life long. is it so?
After taking the medicines I am feeling quite ok now , vision problem  or headache not occured
The symptoms you mentioned for multiple sclerosis are not seen in me
Further suggestions are welcome
Helpful - 0
Have an Answer?

You are reading content posted in the Neurology Community

Top Neurology Answerers
620923 tn?1452915648
Allentown, PA
5265383 tn?1483808356
ON
1756321 tn?1547095325
Queensland, Australia
1780921 tn?1499301793
Queen Creek, AZ
Learn About Top Answerers
Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
Here are 12 simple – and fun! – ways to boost your brainpower.
Discover some of the causes of dizziness and how to treat it.
Discover the common causes of headaches and how to treat headache pain.