Aa
Aa
A
A
A
Close
Avatar universal

bad implant and seek for advice

I had implant done on tooth #10 in the middle of April, 2008. the doctor who is a general dentist did extraction and put the implant the same day.I had mild swollen during the first two days after the surgery, and after that, no pain, no swollen. etc.

strange things happen, my front gum which cover the implant don't grow and the hole under the implant dose not close . From the x-ray of my implant, I found that my implant is too close to tooth #9 and the bone in between my implant and tooth #9 not grow much to integrate with the implant.  

I could also see the implant through my front gum, the gray color show off.

I deeply worried and began to consult with some oral surgeons and some implant specialist. When they see the x-ray, all their first reaction is: This implant is not good. So, I took a CT Scan to see the implant 3-dimension.

There is no bone to cover the outer side of my implant AT ALL.

Oral surgeon said this implant definitely need to be taken out. otherwise, it will damage my gum and will bring other problems. SO, I will ask an oral surgeon to take my implant out, do bone graft, and redo implant again. Which means I have to go through a serious of painful and lengthy process again.

I don't want to give the doctor who did implant for me a hard time, as far as he full refund me, I will let him go.
But what I could do to reasonably protect myself if the doctor who did implant for me don't refund me? What other action I could do ? Thanks.
6 Responses
Sort by: Helpful Oldest Newest
373693 tn?1324485502
MEDICAL PROFESSIONAL
I meant that you should tell the general dentist the fees the oral surgeon is going to charge you and see if he/she is willing to help defray the cost.
Helpful - 1
373693 tn?1324485502
MEDICAL PROFESSIONAL
Your question is more of a legal inquiry rather than seeking medical advice and I am not an expert in legal matters.

My suggestion would be for you to find out all the costs involved of removing the implant, bone grafting, placing a new implant and crown.  I would have you call the dentist who did the surgery and ask him/her to spend some time with you going over the new treatment plan.  Explain to them your actual costs and listen to what they have to say.



Helpful - 1
Avatar universal
A related discussion, How to get compensation for implant that failed twice? was started.
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
if open the gum, do bone grafting on the outerside of my implant (it is completely not covered by any bone), and do gum grafting. as the material used for bone grafting are not real bone, dose it mean, after several years, I might have to repeat the same surgery again?

what is the consequence if do this kind of bone grafting/gum grafting?this is for tooth #10.

Thanks.
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
usually, if do bone grafting by patient's own bone, it cost over 2000~ 3000, if use BMP to do bone grafting, for one tooth, how much it could cost? I am looking for a range. Thanks.
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
Thanks very much for your answer.

The dentist who did the implant on my tooth #10 is a general dentist. because the implant is so close to tooth #9. If I still let that dentist do the extraction of implant, it will put myself in high risk. I have to go to an oral surgeon with right training and equipment to do the work.

if so, do you still suggest I spent time with that dentist to go through the plan and cost? because definitely, I won't let him to do the procedure.

Also, where I could ask for help for my legal inquiry? Thanks.
Helpful - 0

You are reading content posted in the Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery Forum

Popular Resources
Herpes sores blister, then burst, scab and heal.
Herpes spreads by oral, vaginal and anal sex.
STIs are the most common cause of genital sores.
Condoms are the most effective way to prevent HIV and STDs.
PrEP is used by people with high risk to prevent HIV infection.