Aa
Aa
A
A
A
Close
Avatar universal

Been Told To Give Up Impact Sports After SVT - MRIs Included. Thoughts?

32 year old, non-smoking British male, 6ft5, 94kg. Currently on Omeprazole 15mg (for life). Rivaroxaban 20mg  1x daily (2 more weeks)

MRI / Scans https://imgur.com/a/zKzPEPS (sensitive info removed)

Scans above to give second first opinion. Information below pertinent to Doctor's opinion.

Background Medical Information:
* 2009 - Paget-Schroeder Syndrome when I was 22. First rib was removed. No life-time medication as bloods showed no risk of clotting. Confirmed again a few years later.
* 2012 - intramedullary nailing of right tibia due to persistent stress fractures. No issues post surgery. pain free. This is when the second round of blood tests occurred to check for abnormal clotting risks. Haematologist cleared me saying everything was normal, I could even go back to donating blood.
* 2018 - Potential slight PCL tear same leg. 3 months rest. No issues since.

The Issue:
I suffered a grade 2/3 tear in my right leg gastrocnemius. After a week the pain increased behind my knee. An ultrasound revealed a blood clot in my small saphenous vein. This has now cleared (confirmed with doppler ultrasound) 2 weeks later with anti-coagulants.

The doctor (who is Vietnamese, as I am in Vietnam, so translation was not clear) upon telling me the clot was gone also mentioned I should quit playing basketball. All impact sports in general. The reason being "The anatomy of the leg has changed" and "The protective rim is broken". Basketball means much more to me than just a hobby. It's the thing in life that helps me find balance when I need it. So as you can imagine this news is heart breaking. Perhaps mostly because I don't understand the reasoning. I had planned on quitting in about a year or two anyway but that doesn't make me feel any better.

Can anyone please give a second opinion or explain to me what the doctor meant by protective film/anatomy?

Kind regards,
1 Responses
Sort by: Helpful Oldest Newest
15695260 tn?1549593113
Hello and welcome to MedHelp's forums. We appreciate your question.  That's a very difficult thing to hear especially when so important to you as basketball obviously is.  We do always encourage a true second opinion by another health care provider or doctor.  In the mean time, I agree.  It is hard to know exactly what he is talking about. The patella is often described as the protective cover of the anterior articular surface of the knee joint.  Do you think this is what he is referring to? I would attempt to clarify this point with the doctor.  Take a look at this article https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/PMC3899898/.  We believe you should be seen by another doctor to confirm the information that you can no longer participate in basketball.  If the issue is your patella, that would explain that this sport with jumping would be difficult to continue.  But since we are talking about your passion, I'd look into it further with another physician.  
Helpful - 0
Have an Answer?

You are reading content posted in the Orthopedics Community

Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
Find out if PRP therapy right for you.
Tips for preventing one of the most common types of knee injury.
Tips and moves to ease backaches
How to bounce back fast from an ankle sprain - and stay pain free.
Patellofemoral pain and what to do about it.
Herpes sores blister, then burst, scab and heal.