Aa
Aa
A
A
A
Close
Avatar universal

Hematoma three weeks after rib gra

My son-in-law has quite a medical history, starting with a Fontan procedure when he was two.  He has been relatively healthy until now. A month ago a quick movement caused sharp pain in the left flank.  The pain kept increasing until it was unbearable. Two hospitals and four ER visits later he was diagnosed with a 7th rib fracture.  He was told liver failure, spleenomegaly, pancreatitis and colitis.  The colitis is actually accurate.  The last visit was prompted by a sudden hematoma that rapidly grew, three weeks AFTER the incident.  Because of everything he was told, this spooked him enough to seek help again.  They found nothing else and are not going to treat it, which is fine.  After all the diagnoses he was given, this is the one that makes the most sense to me, IF the hematoma is normal after three weeks.  Though I fear this may indicate that it has recently damaged surrounding vessels.  Is a late presenting hematoma possible?
1 Responses
Sort by: Helpful Oldest Newest
Avatar universal
Corrected titled:  Hematoma three weeks after rib fracture (My hand was bumped)
Helpful - 0
Have an Answer?

You are reading content posted in the Orthopedics Community

Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
Find out if PRP therapy right for you.
Tips for preventing one of the most common types of knee injury.
Tips and moves to ease backaches
How to bounce back fast from an ankle sprain - and stay pain free.
Patellofemoral pain and what to do about it.
Herpes sores blister, then burst, scab and heal.