Aa
Aa
A
A
A
Close
Avatar universal

Knee injury

I recently had an MRI for a knee injury. The diagnosis is "an unstable tear involving the posterior horn and body with vertical and horizontal components extending to the articular surface. The tear extends into the posterior horn root attachment". WIll this injury require surgery?
Best Answer
1711789 tn?1361308007
MEDICAL PROFESSIONAL
Hi there!

Well, the decision between conservative management and an arthroscopic surgery would depend on the symptoms (discomfort and movement restriction), the size of the tear and the presence of associated injuries. If a surgical intervention is considered one may consider a menisectomy Vs a meniscal implant.It would be best to discuss the situation and the possible management options in detail with your orthopedician.
Hope this was useful.

Take care!
3 Responses
Sort by: Helpful Oldest Newest
Avatar universal
Probably just a scope and this is the most minor knee surgery you can have. The recovery time in physical therapy is usually around 6-8 weeks. I've had a scope for a meniscus tear and I am also an Athletic Trainer so I deal with othropedic injuries all the time! No need to worry!
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
Thank you for the information. It was very helpful.
Helpful - 0
Have an Answer?

You are reading content posted in the Orthopedics Community

Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
Find out if PRP therapy right for you.
Tips for preventing one of the most common types of knee injury.
Tips and moves to ease backaches
How to bounce back fast from an ankle sprain - and stay pain free.
Patellofemoral pain and what to do about it.
Herpes sores blister, then burst, scab and heal.