Aa
Aa
A
A
A
Close
Avatar universal

Regarding an accident after flat foot reconstruction surgery

Hello,
I had flat foot reconstruction in April 2012. This involved a medial calcaneal displacement osteotomy, lateral column lengthening (Evan's procedure), debridement of the posterior tibial tendon (left intact) and a transfer of the FDL tendon to a hole in the navicular bone (the FDL was sutured to itself through the hole and sutured to the posterior tibial muscle.
For the first two weeks I was in a splint (the bottom of the foot was heavily wrapped with a hard plaster splint which went all the way up to below the knee.
On the 12th day of recovery,  I unfortunately stepped straight down on the center of the foot with maybe 75% to 100% of my weight. My question is whether this probably caused the sutures in the FDL tendon to rip apart and pull out of the hole in the navicular bone. I was just wondering what you thought in regards to the likelihood of my having ripped these sutures out and lost the transferred tendon.
Thank you for your assistance.
2 Responses
1711789 tn?1361308007
MEDICAL PROFESSIONAL
Hi there!

Injury on day 12 is a possibility; but since the foot was in a cast the injury could be minimized but not ruled out altogether. You may consider an evaluation by your treating orthopedician to check if everything is in place and for appropriate management, if required.
Hope this is helpful.

Take care!
Avatar universal
Thank you Doctor,
I just saw my doctor and she reassured me that it was highly unlikely that I damaged my new tendon because I was in a protective splint that was made to prevent such damage. I'm still nervous about it but feel better now after both of your input.
Have an Answer?

You are reading content posted in the Orthopedics Community

Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
Find out if PRP therapy right for you.
Tips for preventing one of the most common types of knee injury.
Tips and moves to ease backaches
How to bounce back fast from an ankle sprain - and stay pain free.
Patellofemoral pain and what to do about it.
The first signs of HIV may feel like the flu, with aches and a fever.