Aa
A
A
A
Close
Orthopedics Community
12.7k Members
Avatar universal

Tommy John surgery - What are the risks involved with return to biking?

I had Tommy John (Ulnar Collateral Ligament Re-construction) surgery (autograft from palmaris longus in same arm) on my dominant arm back in January 10. I would like to return to - for now - cross-country moutain bike trails that are generally smooth and non-technical.

What concerns specifically relating to the surgery should I be aware of before attempting this (other than falling with an outstretched arm)? Will maneuvering  the bike/handlebars have that much of an impact or am I overlooking something else?
1 Responses
Avatar universal
Should be able to bike no problem. If you think that this surgery is meant to get even professional baseball pitchers back then is should be stable to ride. I'd follow your surgeons recovery protocol but by 3 months should easily be back on a trainer then slowly work up the mileage to outside on road, then dirt/cross then mountain bikes if wanted by 6-9 months. But follow your surgeons advice, I see no issues with getting back to that.
Have an Answer?
Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
Find out if PRP therapy right for you.
Tips for preventing one of the most common types of knee injury.
Tips and moves to ease backaches
How to bounce back fast from an ankle sprain - and stay pain free.
Patellofemoral pain and what to do about it.