Aa
Aa
A
A
A
Close
Avatar universal

total knee replacement

right leg tkr Feb 2010; now have 2 cm leg length discrepancy.  right leg is now longer as there was a straightening of the bowing in the right leg. Gait is terrible, recovery is slow.  M.D. suggests shoe lifts and tkr for left leg to fix problem.  Is 2 cm discrepancy acceptable standard medical practice? And, what assurance is there that left leg tkr will "match" right leg length?
2 Responses
Sort by: Helpful Oldest Newest
Avatar universal
MEDICAL PROFESSIONAL
Hello!

2cm discrepancy will create some problems in rehab and for full recovery.

For you both rehab and physiotherapy are very important.
Take the suggestion of your orthopedician for shoe lifts and also wear and practice with appropriate foot wear.

After full recovery you can consider TKR of the other knee with proper diagnosis of arthritis.

Take care!
Helpful - 0
699991 tn?1228307779
Try an Evenup   www.evenupcorp.com
Helpful - 0
Have an Answer?

You are reading content posted in the Orthopedics Community

Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
Find out if PRP therapy right for you.
Tips for preventing one of the most common types of knee injury.
Tips and moves to ease backaches
How to bounce back fast from an ankle sprain - and stay pain free.
Patellofemoral pain and what to do about it.
Herpes sores blister, then burst, scab and heal.