Aa
Aa
A
A
A
Close
Avatar universal

Why would an abdominal mass show up on ultrasound but not a contrast CT scan?

36 year old female who has had a full hysterectomy in 2015 and a subsequent procedure to remove scar tissue and adhesions that was causing pain in 2016. I started having abdominal pain again several months back. Primary care physician referred me to a GI specialist. GI performed an endoscopy to rule at a GI issue. Endo was negative. Visited OB/GYN for normal checkup. OB performed transvasional ultrasound which showed a 2 x 5 x 2 CM mass in my pelvis. Due to the fact I've had a full hysterectomy OB was uncertain of what the mass could be and referred me to a general surgeon for consult. General surgeon ordered a contrast CT to get better imaging of the mass. CT scan came back normal with no abnormalities, i.e. no mass. Surgeon suggested I visit endometriosis and pelvic pain specialist who performed surgery to remove scar tissue and adhesions as he assumed my pain must be a reoccurrence of endometreosis. Visited endo specialist today. She performed another ultrasound and the mass is still present. She believes that my pain is predominately the result of a reoccurence of adhesions in my abdomen due to the magnitude of adhesions found in 2016. However she is also uncertain of what the mass is and why it is observable on the ultrasound but not CT. She says it is definitely not a cyst. So I am left wondering what this is as it is was not present during 2016, does not show up on a CT, and I have had a full hysterectomy I am completely perplexed. However I am facing my 4th abdominal surgery to correct my constant pain and discomfort and now have this unknown mass to deal with. If anyone has any insights or a similar story I would greatly appreciate the info. Thanks
1 Responses
Sort by: Helpful Oldest Newest
Avatar universal
Could the mass possibly be an ovarian remnant with a cyst? I don't know why it shows on u/s but not CT... very odd. Your pelvic pain could be recurring endometriosis and not adhesions. Plus surgery (even if it's to remove adhesions) will cause more adhesions... a catch-22. And it's difficult to remove all endo especially by surgeons who are not true endometriosis excision specialists.
Helpful - 0
Have an Answer?

You are reading content posted in the Ovarian Cancer Community

Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
Learn how to spot the warning signs of this “silent killer.”
Diet and digestion have more to do with cancer prevention than you may realize
Herpes sores blister, then burst, scab and heal.
Herpes spreads by oral, vaginal and anal sex.
STIs are the most common cause of genital sores.
Condoms are the most effective way to prevent HIV and STDs.