Aa
Aa
A
A
A
Close
Avatar universal

what to do

acm
i went to my dr because my periods were heavery and longer than normal they were also more painful and  had more clots. i was also feeling more tired than normal.i also had my pap smear done at this time.ihave had blood tests and a pelvic and transvaginal ultrasounds done my iron levels are normal throid is a boderline result.pap smear showed a few atypical cells .ultra sound was hard to get optimal visualisation of the ovaries. they found a large fibroid could see the left ovary that appeared clear as much as they could see. but could not get a view of the right ovary   the uterus appeared bulky.the report suggests a laparoscopy may well be of value to get a clear picture .my gp has said she will repeat the pap in 6 monthes time.that the fibroid is probally causeing the bleeding problems.my gp has basicly said to wait and see how things go over the next few monthes.what could cause the right overy not to be viewed. do you agree with the wait and see line if there is somthing wrong with the right overy would wainting a few monthes make things much worse. i suppose iam just worrried that the ultra sound dr has suggest one thing and the gp one and i dont know if i should get a second opioin or not and would just doing  what my gp says and waiting cause harm the findings of the ultrasound along with the pap just worry me a bit
2 Responses
Sort by: Helpful Oldest Newest
Avatar universal
You know, you really should take the advice given here and start seeing a gynecologist for all your female testing.  A general practitioner is fine for sore throats or a cold, but they are not trained enough in any specific area to be used as a specialist.  I've often wondered why women will go to a regular doctor for their pap tests and check-ups when that doctor doesn't see enough of that particular area to be a wise advisor on follow-up.  A gynecologist is trained specifically in female  organs and their problems, a GP is not.  And because a gynecologist sees so much more of your particular problem than your GP does, they pretty much know the best course of action to take, not only based on other patients they have, but on their own training.  They are kept up to date on the most recent breakthroughs and will almost always know the best course of action to take, which is usually not a 'well lets just wait around for awhile and see what happens'.  Too many end up going 'Oops, guess I was wrong' when they find out several months later that their patient has something very serious that should have been treated back at the first visit.  And I've never known a simple 'Sorry' to save someone's life when it's too late.  See a gynecologist and save your GP for the things thay're suppose to be used for.  

(by the way, you mention throid testing.  You really should be seeing an endocronologist for your thyroid, not your regular doctor.  Again, they are trianed specifically in thyroids and their problems, a GP is not.  Your health is not something to be saving money on, so please see the proper specialists)
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
acm
no my gp is not a gynecologist.just a genral doctor.do you think there is  a  real need to see a gynecologist with these results.or just stick with my gp and her advice.she did say if my peroids got much worse she would refer me to a gynecologist.but other wise see her in three months for repeat thyroid testing
Helpful - 0
Have an Answer?

You are reading content posted in the Ovarian Cancer Community

Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
Learn how to spot the warning signs of this “silent killer.”
Diet and digestion have more to do with cancer prevention than you may realize
Herpes sores blister, then burst, scab and heal.
Herpes spreads by oral, vaginal and anal sex.
STIs are the most common cause of genital sores.
Condoms are the most effective way to prevent HIV and STDs.