Aa
Aa
A
A
A
Close
Avatar universal

After US, GP referral to Gyn?

My GP sent me to get US to look for source of anemia.  Upon reviewing the radiologist results, all she said was I may have adenomyosis and I have a cyst on my ovary.  She is referring me to the Gyn.  She didn't provide any other information than this about it.  I don't know whether to be very concerned because she is understating the extent of the cyst, or is this normal to be referred to a Gyn if these two issues are in the US results.  I am 47, have my family completed, and while I have experienced extremely heavy periods for the past few years, I have never had severe cramps, some but not severe, and an excedrin or motrin knocked them right out.  I do have back pain and outside thigh pain that we have not been able to find a cause of, I can't even describe where the pain is except in the outside of my thigh and just above my hip in the back.  I also have urinary incontinence and not just when sneezing, weight gain with no change in habits, and unexplained nausea from time to time.  The thing I have trouble with most is fatigue, I can barely bring myself to get up and do anything at all, of course except to go potty, which I do alot without much to show for the effort.
1 Responses
Avatar universal
COMMUNITY LEADER
I'm sorry you are dealing with this. Ovarian cysts are common and most go away on their own. The pain may be from the cyst. The heavy bleeding, weight gain and nausea may be symptoms of hormone changes that are common during perimenpause / years leading up to menopause.

Since you bleed heavily and are anemic are you taking an iron supplement? Have you considered taking medication for the heavy bleeding? Besides contraceptives, there's a non-hormonal prescription drug called tranexamic acid (brand name Lysteda).

Let us know how your gyn appointment goes.
Have an Answer?

You are reading content posted in the Ovarian Cysts Community

Top Women's Health Answerers
363281 tn?1590104173
Nelson, New Zealand
Learn About Top Answerers
Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
STDs can't be transmitted by casual contact, like hugging or touching.
Syphilis is an STD that is transmitted by oral, genital and anal sex.
Normal vaginal discharge varies in color, smell, texture and amount.
Bumps in the genital area might be STDs, but are usually not serious.
Chlamydia, an STI, often has no symptoms, but must be treated.