Aa
A
A
A
Close
Ovarian Cysts Community
6.07k Members
Avatar universal

Ovarian cysts- perimenopause

Hi I am a 53 and I went to my GYN/OB doctor last month with issues of pain during intimate moments.  This has never happened before--- however it has been really painful for the last 3 months.  The doctor did an US and found a ovarian cysts. At the time I didn't think much of it... but I have to go back next week.  I am in the late stages of perimenopause having gotten my period last November and before that last May. I have no appetite yet seem to putting on weight, nausea, and have pain in my left thigh and hip.  I am concern that I will have to have surgery because of my age and perimenopause status.
3 Responses
Avatar universal
Ovarian cysts can certainly cause hip and thigh pain.  I have experienced both with my cysts.  Do you know what size the cysts are?  Often simple functional cysts will resolve themselves, but because you are in perimenopause and not experiencing regular periods, I am not sure.  In most cases, ovarian cysts are benign, but larger cysts, complex cysts or ones that are causing pain may need to be removed.  Often, they can do a minimally invasive laparoscopic procedure with a shorter recovery time and very small incisions.  

Good luck at your appointment next week!  I know that waiting can be hard.  I'll keep you my thoughts!
1 Comments
I didn't even think to ask at the time. I had so much going on medically. I had been feeling so tired and lousy that I also went to the GP doctor. I was worried that my ANA Antibody test came back positive for an autoimmune disease.  I have seen a specialist and all the autoimmune diseases have been ruled out...but my ANA antibody came back even higher???  So at the time I didn't even ask no I am starting to wonder and think...
Avatar universal
COMMUNITY LEADER
Your symptoms are fairly typical with ovarian cysts. Most cysts go away on their own in 2 to 3 cycles or months. Being in perimenopause, it may take longer since you are not having regular periods. But I have read that cysts can even develop after menopause but even those tend to go away on their own so I would not think being in perimenopause increases your risk for needing surgery. The ultrasound report should say the size and suspected type of cyst which should dictate next steps such as monitoring with periodic ultrasounds or surgery. I believe 7cm is the cut-off due to concern of ovarian torsion.

Keep us posted on what more you find out.
1 Comments
Hi I got the scan report and the appointment was moved to next Tuesday.  The cyst on the right was a simple cyst, but the one of the left wasn't determine.  It is 1.4x1.5 x 1.6 cm3 .  The scary part is my left ovary is almost 2 1/2 times bigger than the left. Right 2.3cm left 5.70 cm3.  I will know more on Tuesday.
Avatar universal
COMMUNITY LEADER
Good to hear the one cyst is simple and the other is very small. So hopefully it will also resolve on its own. The size of ovaries is variable so I wouldn't think he difference is size is a concern. And the size difference may be explained by the cysts.  
Have an Answer?
Top Women's Health Answerers
363281 tn?1518219421
Nelson, New Zealand
Learn About Top Answerers
Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
Find out if PRP therapy right for you.