Aa
A
A
Close
Avatar universal

Lower right back pain

can adhesions from previous female surgeries cause back pain
Read more
Cancel
Follow
Upvote - 0
4 Answers
Page 1 of 1
1326416 tn?1370930601
Yes they can. is there anything more specific you need information about???
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Comment
Post Comment
Avatar universal
Yes adhesions can cause pain.
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Comment
Post Comment
Avatar universal
Just been having a re-occuring pain in my lower right flank that the DRS keep insisting its muscle/skeleton and I know the pain I am feeling and IT ISN'T either.
I have had 5 female surgeries and I am wondering if that is the cause of my pain.
EXTREMELY frustrated with the healthcare and their decisions. I dont know what direction to turn for help or assistance.
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Comment
Post Comment
Avatar universal
I've heard that serrapatese is supposed to help with scar tissue that you inevitably get from surgery.  Also PT or massage to help break it up may be of benefit to you. I have a lot of scar tissue too from so many surgeries AND having it before ANY of my surgeries were done. I actually had a lot of scar tissue removed on my very first surgery.  Bands and bands of it removed.  It can be painful. Hopefully you find something that brings you long term relief.
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Comment
Post Comment
Your Answer
Avatar universal
Answer
Do you know how to answer? Tap here to leave your answer...
Answer
Answer
Post Answer
A
A
Pain Management Community Resources
Top Pain Answerers
Avatar universal
Blank
st. louis, MO
317787 tn?1473362051
Blank
DC