Aa
A
A
A
Close
Pain Management Community
9.78k Members
Avatar universal

kidney stones

i have a low grade fever after just having kidney stone surgery what should i take
1 Responses
Avatar universal
MEDICAL PROFESSIONAL
Hello,
You may take acetaminophen for fever. Fever, nausea, pain around the incision site can indicate some serious complications. Kidney damage, severe bleeding, and infections are few of the common complications associated with any type of invasive surgery. If the fever persists or you develop any new symptom it is best to consult your doctor about it. Do keep us posted.
Take care and best luck!
Have an Answer?
Top Pain Answerers
Avatar universal
st. louis, MO
317787 tn?1473358451
DC
Learn About Top Answerers
Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
Could it be something you ate? Lack of sleep? Here are 11 migraine triggers to look out for.
Find out if PRP therapy right for you.
Tips for preventing one of the most common types of knee injury.
Here are 10 ways to stop headaches before they start.
Tips and moves to ease backaches