Aa
Aa
A
A
A
Close
Avatar universal

high fsh & low amh

We have tried for a short time to get pregnant for the first time at 39 years old and are at a standstill.  My fsh was 15.8 and my amh was .2.  We are devastated at the results which the specialists say is predictable for being infertile.   Has anyone else ever had successful ivf or own egg pregnancy at these levels?  
9 Responses
Sort by: Helpful Oldest Newest
384150 tn?1399904816
Hi,
I have an FSH of about 9, but my AMH was .08 ( just above non-detectable ).
I am 45 and 5 weeks pregnant naturally.
I also have a 4 year old DD born when I was 41, concieved naturally.
good luck.
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
Is there anything that you did or took in particular?
Helpful - 0
377493 tn?1356502149
I got pregnant a month when my FSH was around 12.  It can change from month to month, and there are several women here who got pregnant with a higher FSH.  There is some info on line about natural ways to treat high FSH, although I can't personally comment as to whether or not it actually works.  Try googling it, and you can see what you think.  Good luck to you!
Helpful - 0
384150 tn?1399904816
The only thing I do is take fishoil, flax oil, V6, V12, Vd and VC each about 1000mg or mcg, and drink green tea, and womans moon tea . But that is to help during perimenopause.  Take out the book "Taking Charge of your fertility"  It is very interesting and I found it helpful.  Do you ovulate every month??  If you ovulate every month you are already ahead of the game.
Good luck.
Helpful - 0
1139097 tn?1271194437
Lisa, are you still there?  I am 38 and just got the devastating results of my FSH and AMH today.  I did the clomid challenge as well.  My FSH was 17.3 and 6.3.  My AMH was 0.2.  Doctor pretty much said egg donor was the way to go for me.  

Right now, I do not want to let go of the idea of having a biological child.  Have you been trying over the past 9 months or so?  Anymore success stories out there?

Thanks
Helpful - 0
1139097 tn?1271194437
Just an update...leas than a month after one RE gave me the donor egg speech, I got myself pregnant naturally!  Today I am 5w2d and all seems well so far.  My new RE says my beta HCG numbers and progesterone levels are excellent.  I will have my first u/s on Feb 8th.

I ran across Med Help after receiving my bad news in December and I was searching for hope.   Though this particular thread us older, I wanted to update it for people that may stumble upon it for the same reasons I did.

Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
Thanks for your post. I found out I have AMH of .1, low estadiol, and the doctor could not see any follicles on the ultrasound a couple days I had ovulated. I have my FSH test in a couple days, patiently waiting for my cycle to start so I can get on with the test and finally have the last piece of the puzzle. I'm very concerned that the tests all point to very low ovarian reserve. I'm 38 and have been trying now for a year. I also was told during the ultrasound that my endometrial lining is too thin right now to allow an embryo to implant in the uterus and carry a baby to term, so I feel like I have a double whammy. The RE won't make any recommendations until he has the FSH test results back, but I'm fairly skeptical.

It's good to hear it's possible to get pregnant with poor ovarian reserve, but I'm feeling pretty hopeless now. If anyone has any suggestions, please let me know.
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
Hi BabyJazz2010

Thanks for posting your message on the board and congratulations!

I also have v high FSH levels, 31, 25 and the last one after so many months of acupuncture was at 4... whilst that is finally a decent result I was advised that my fertility is only as good as my highest FSH levels. A bit of a kick in the teeth to say the least.  I have just had my AMH levels checked and I am waiting for the results, without much expectation...
But I am forever an optimist, and say that if it is possible for others, it may be possible for us!  And your message certainly gives hope!
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
Hi
I am 40. Myself and my husband has been trying for over 6 months to get pregnant so I started doing some tests.  I had a HSG and told my tubes were clear. I was then diagnosed with low AMH (2.5), told it should be 14 or above. My FSH was 19, with 20 being at the start of the 'bad range'. I was devastated. I cried for a week.

Now I had started 3 months prior on traditional Chinese medicine, so I thought that wasn't working either. After my bad test results I went to my Chinese doctor crying I didn't think I could get pregnant and after reading about the success of acupuncture before IVF decided to do some acupuncture that very day. Long story short, 2 weeks later I found out I was pregnant and I am now a healthy 12 weeks. When I was crying to my Chinese doctor I was already pregnant. I believe that starting the acupuncture when I did even though the practitioner was trying to help me get pregnant, I believed she helped the baby implant and get through my really fragile weeks. So there you go ladies....please do not give up hope. I believe what I once read from a random doctor who believed eggs did not get old, but the body around it did, so when they got released they were getting released into spaces that were not healthy and that's why they lost their viability. So I started imagining my womb as a tomato plant, the little tomatoes as my eggs. I know that if you don't provide adequate water, nutrients (food) and have good soil (body) for the plant, the plant will still strive to make a tomato but the tomato will come out cracked and dry and while it will grow it will not be nice to eat. So I truly believe the Chinese medicine got my blood right, my liver and kidneys working efficiently and pretty much was THE reason I got pregnant. Funnily my Chinese doctor has already started the process of trying to get me pregnant by improving my health, while the Western doctors were still just prescribing tests and being worried.
Just wanted to let you girls know that there is absolutely hope, and please try ACUPUNCTURE AND CHINESE MEDICINE before you try other avenues. I absolutely swear by it. Western medicine was hopeless. However saying all of that I have read that getting a HSG improves your chances because it cleans out your tubes and at 40, my tubes probably needed a good cleaning out, and yes it was the 2nd cycle after this that I got pregnant. So I would advise doing that as well. Bearing in my I had already been on Chinese medicine for at least 2 months by the time I had my HSG. Please please please try it. It was my little miracle.
Helpful - 0
Have an Answer?

You are reading content posted in the Pregnancy 35 and Older Community

Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
Get information and tips on how to help you choose the right place to deliver your baby.
Get the facts on how twins and multiples are formed and your chance of carrying more than one baby at a time.
Learn about the risks and benefits of circumcision.
What to expect during the first hours after delivery.
Learn about early screening and test options for your pregnancy.
Learn about testing and treatment for GBS bacterium.