Aa
Aa
A
A
A
Close
Avatar universal

Low lying placenta and breech presentation

Dear Friends, currently I'm at 28 weeks of pregnancy.. I'm having low lying placenta and also my baby is at breech position.. Is there any problem with my pregnancy and delivery.. Pls let me know..
1 Responses
Avatar universal
I would ask your OB. If your placenta is close enough to the cervix and hasn't moved outward and forward (anteriorly) you may need a C-section because you don't want to risk that placenta tearing and baby not being able to travel down during vaginal delivery. Your OB will tell you everything about that. I'm currently in a similar situation but I'm only at 15 weeks. My OB anticipates that the placenta will move as my uterus expands but if not.. we will have to plan for a C-section. Also, regarding breech presentation, at this stage it is not a big deal. Once you reach 37 weeks (I think) they can do external cephalic version (where they move the baby from the outside). Ask you OB again if that's an option!
1 Comments
Thanks a lot

You are reading content posted in the Pregnancy: Ages 25-34 Community

Popular Resources
Learn about the risks and benefits of circumcision.
What to expect during the first hours after delivery.
Learn about early screening and test options for your pregnancy.
Learn about testing and treatment for GBS bacterium.