Aa
A
A
A
Close
Pregnancy: Am I Pregnant? Community
12.2k Members
Avatar universal

AM I PREGNANT

I indulged in a foreplay with my bf. I knew that my period was due in a day or two.During the act I gave him a ******** and he ejaculated on my stomach.Hedid not insert his penis in my vagina at anytime..i rushed to the bathroom and washed the semen. I FEAR THE SEMEN MIGHT HAVE TRICKLED TO THE VAGINA ALONG WITH WATER WHILE WASHING. and then I wiped myself with a towel. 8-10 hours after the act I got my period. Are there any chance of me still getting pregnant? Should I take an ipill to clear all doubts, even though I have got my period? Please suggest...I am freaking out like hell...
2 Responses
363281 tn?1590104173
Hello,

No, there is no chance for you to get pregnant, first off, being that close to your period, you are not ovulating, you have to be ovulating in order to get pregnant. Second, the chance of semen entering your vaginal area and then continuing its journey to get you pregnant is less than 1%.

I would not take any pills, they will just mess with your hormones and cycle.
Avatar universal
Hey thanks a lot...but I have read that if by any chance the semen enters, it can stay alive for 7 days in the vaginal environment.so is it possible of getting pregnant after my periods? My oeriod lasts for maximum six days. And the last I had my period was on 15th of august. And this month I got it on 7th of september. When will I start ovulating in this case? I normally have a cycle of 25 days. Please clear my doubts.
Have an Answer?
Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
Learn about the risks and benefits of circumcision.
What to expect during the first hours after delivery.
Learn about early screening and test options for your pregnancy.
Learn about testing and treatment for GBS bacterium.