Aa
A
A
A
Close
Pregnancy Community
72.4k Members
1645527 tn?1309708521

12 week scan

iam 12 weeks 5 d pregnant hade my scan today baby head was at 13 weeks 5 day so i would like to no if iam 12 weeks 5 day or 13 weeks 5 days can any help me out on this please
6 Responses
1194973 tn?1385503904
I would go by the ultrasound measurements personally.
1645527 tn?1309708521
then if the babys head is at 13 weeks 5 days then iam 13 weeks 5 days not 12 weeks 5 day


thanks
1194973 tn?1385503904
The head is, or the body is. In early pregnancy I believe they use CRL and couldn't measure the head alone. If the babies body is showing to be 13 weeks 5 days use that. It's more accurate than LMP is just because you might ovulate at a different time than you think, if you even know when ovulation took place.
280369 tn?1316702041
I would go by the ultrasound. With my second, I had an ultrasound at what I thought was 11w5d and baby measured in at 13w1d. I went by the ultrasound because I was still in the first trimester and it's usually pretty accurate at that point.
1645527 tn?1309708521
well thank u so varry  much the baby body was at 12 week 6 day and head was at 13 weeks 5 days
Avatar universal
I went by my sonos as well. My doctor has me due on July 12th but the sono gave a due date of the 5th. So I'm one week ahead of my original due date. I told my OB I was putting my due date as the 5th and he said ok. I go by the babies size especially in the 1st trimester. Congrats!
Have an Answer?
Top Pregnancy Answerers
13167 tn?1327194124
Austin, TX
Learn About Top Answerers
Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
Learn about the risks and benefits of circumcision.
What to expect during the first hours after delivery.
Learn about early screening and test options for your pregnancy.
Learn about testing and treatment for GBS bacterium.