Aa
A
A
A
Close
Pregnancy Community
72.2k Members
Avatar universal

Gbs positive

Well during my pregnancy I was gbs positive and now I have had my baby boy and when using the rest room I touched my vagina and then accidentally touched his lips . Will he get it ??
3 Responses
973741 tn?1342346373
Hm.  Interesting question.  So, did you take antibiotics for the GBS?  How long ago?  Was it cleared before you gave birth? You may no longer have it if so.  I am guessing your child will be just fine.  
5536886 tn?1455830946
Your baby will be fine, it's only really a concern during the birthing process.  It's a normal bacteria that is in your body at all times, and sometimes it gets a "colonized" or there is more than the normal amount.  It's harmless, except to an infant, but only during childbirth is there a risk of infection for them.  You can also be positive at one point and negative later- the antibiotics don't really "cure" it but they do go back into balance on their own.  I had it with my first, and then not again until 16 years later with my most recent baby.  
Avatar universal
Not sure about afterwards, but I was GBS positive with both my pregnancies and was given antibiotics before I actually delivered. Did not have any issues with it.
Have an Answer?
Top Pregnancy Answerers
13167 tn?1327197724
Austin, TX
Learn About Top Answerers
Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
Learn about the risks and benefits of circumcision.
What to expect during the first hours after delivery.
Learn about early screening and test options for your pregnancy.
Learn about testing and treatment for GBS bacterium.