Aa
Aa
A
A
A
Close
Avatar universal

Shape of a uterus - how is it diagnosed?

Hi:

Someone please help me - I am told that I have a uterine abnomality.  The MRI report said that I have a "arcuate" uterus. However, I recently had a fibroid removed via hysterscopy and was told that I have a "unicornate" shaped uterus.  Can a hysterscopy determine the shape of my uterus?  Or is the MRI correct?

Thanks!
3 Responses
Avatar universal
If the MRI was BEFORE the hysterscopy, then you should probably get another. I don't think a hysterscopy would change the shape, but you never know! Those are very different things. One is "half a uterus" and the other is a mild form of a "heart-shaped" uterus.
Avatar universal
Hi Joy:

The MRI was before the hysterscopy.  I thought that the only proven ways to determine the shape of a uterus was via laprascopy or hysterosalpingogram.  What can a hysterscopy reveal, other than fibroids, polyps or adhesions?  Should I ask for a laprascopy or hysterosalpingogram next? Thoughts, and thanks for the reply!





Avatar universal
I would go by the most reliable source because those are definitely two different shaped uteruses. I am actually not familiar with those procedures at all so I would ask your doctor which one would best determine uterine shape. I believe it is possible to conceive and carry to term with either shape but you'd have different complications to contend with.
Have an Answer?

You are reading content posted in the Pregnancy Community

Top Pregnancy Answerers
13167 tn?1327194124
Austin, TX
Learn About Top Answerers
Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
Learn about the risks and benefits of circumcision.
What to expect during the first hours after delivery.
Learn about early screening and test options for your pregnancy.
Learn about testing and treatment for GBS bacterium.