Aa
A
A
A
Close
Pregnancy Community
72.4k Members
Avatar universal

can i miscarry

i am 4 months pregnant and my 30 pound daughter likes to bounce on my stomach can that cause a miscarriage?
3 Responses
Avatar universal
possibly....dont let her bounce on your stomach
Avatar universal
She'd have to do some major bouncing to cause you to miscarry. The thing I worry about is her hurting the baby. Babies can feel pain and cry in the womb.
623156 tn?1322865851
I agree with the other comments I would probably not let her bounce on your belly too much. The further along you get the baby is less proteced. They are more suseptable to danger. Good luck....

AP
Have an Answer?
Top Pregnancy Answerers
13167 tn?1327194124
Austin, TX
Learn About Top Answerers
Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
Learn about the risks and benefits of circumcision.
What to expect during the first hours after delivery.
Learn about early screening and test options for your pregnancy.
Learn about testing and treatment for GBS bacterium.