Aa
Aa
A
A
A
Close
Avatar universal

High testosterones level after prostate LRP

My dad had undergone prostate LRP due to prostate cancer 2 years ago, and he had just done his latest health check.
PSA: <0.01
Testosterone Level: 257.2

Is it a concern that his Testosterone level has increased significantly even though his PSA remains unchanged from his previous health check done 6 months ago? His previous testosterone level is 19.9 only (he was under medication back then to suppress his testosterone level, and he is not having anymore medication since then as he is living his suburb and due to corona, he cannot travel to meet his doctor)

1 Responses
207091 tn?1337709493
A normal testosterone level for men is usually around 280 to 1,100 ng/dL. Check the lab report for the units they use and the range.

If he's no longer on the meds that suppress his testosterone, then it would make sense that it's rising. He really needs to contact his doctor, though. Normal for him may be different, and there may be a way for him to get his medication closer to home.

Maybe they can do a phone appointment or video appointment, but he needs to talk to his doctor to find out if this is okay for him.
2 Comments
Agree w/ what you said, auntiejessi. Bottom line, whatever the T level is, as long as PSA stays low, that’s a good sign. In fact, if T is hi & PSA remains low, that’s good news. When guys w/ prostate cancer go on hormone therapy, T drops very low & subsequently PSA drops significantly as well. The danger is, once you go off therapy & T levels recover to normal (which is expected), if PSA immediately starts rising again, that’s a bad sign. So if his T is normal & PSA low, there shdn’t be too much to worry about. However, some guys have a low PSA for several months or even years, then it starts rising again & at that point, the Dr will prbly want him back on hormone therapy to lower T. That’s why he’ll most likely be ordering frequent PSA tests. As long as it stays low, there’s no prblm.
Thank you very much for your help
Have an Answer?

You are reading content posted in the Prostate Cancer Community

Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
A report from Missouri Medicine argues that, despite earlier media coverage, increased omega-3 fatty acid intake does not increase prostate cancer risk.
Get the facts about this disease that affects more than 240,000 men each year.
10 prostate cancer misconceptions debunked.
Diet and digestion have more to do with cancer prevention than you may realize