Aa
A
A
A
Close
Prostate Cancer Community
967 Members
Avatar universal

Nodule found on DRE, normal size prostate,psa.8

1.What are odds or percentage of nodule being cancer.2.What diagnostic test would you suggest, mpmri,trans,wait and see.3 my psa was 2.0 last year and this year .8 is that a good sign.4 i ve had off and on urinary type symptoms for the last few years.........was treated for infection since my DRE/psa was normal.......didnt think too much about it......but now im afraid maybe that was causing my probelms all along......possible......5. i ve also had pain in my left hip recently and buttocks area......is it possible to have meta cancer without it showing up on a routine physical.6Lastly, i had an abdominal cat scan 3 years ago for a liver concern, would that test have showed up something in my prostate at that time........
2 Responses
707563 tn?1553635552
I can't tell you whether or not you should wait and see, but I think I'd ask for some further testing - MRI or ultrasound, and probably a biopsy - then make some decisions.

It's good that your PSA is falling, not rising.

Since you've had recurrent issues with this, I wonder if a doctor has mentioned chronic prostatitis or chronic pelvic pain syndrome to you?

https://www.issm.info/sexual-health-qa/what-is-chronic-prostatitis-chronic-pelvic-pain-syndrome-cp-cpps/

https://medlineplus.gov/ency/article/000524.htm

Here's an article on prostate nodules - https://www.healthline.com/health/mens-health/prostate-nodule Many times, they aren't cancer.

My dad had meta prostate cancer, and had it for years before it spread to the bone. His PSAs were much higher than yours - often into the 200s and 300s.

The liver scan probably wouldn't have shown your prostate. The liver is pretty high in the abdomen, and the scan wouldn't have gone far enough to see the prostate. You can ask your doctor if yours did, though.

Let us know what happens.



Avatar universal
You should follow the advice of your urologist. If elevated/rising PSA, consider MRI prostate on 3T magnet, not US or CT. CT is only good for evaluating prostate size not prostate lesions. If you see prostate cancer on CT, it is usually so bad it extending out of the prostate and spreading to lymph nodes and/or bones, and you do not want to wait to that point.
Have an Answer?
Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
A report from Missouri Medicine argues that, despite earlier media coverage, increased omega-3 fatty acid intake does not increase prostate cancer risk.
Get the facts about this disease that affects more than 240,000 men each year.
10 prostate cancer misconceptions debunked.
Diet and digestion have more to do with cancer prevention than you may realize