Aa
A
A
A
Close
Prostate Cancer Community
981 Members
Avatar universal

PSA rise within 6 months after surgery?

I am a 54 yr old and found out less than a year ago I had prostate cancer. My initial PSA was at 27. That's twenty seven. My followup at 90 days rose to 29 and the urologist ordered a biopsy which determined cancer was present in all regions. I had robotic radical prostate to my January 2015. My first PSA test after surgery showed a PSA of .5. My urologist said he had hoped for around .1 but did not seem concerned. I just had my second test after surgery and my PSA has risen to .9. That in a 3 month interval. I am concerned and would appreciate some feedback. Also, following surgery no radiation, chemo or hormone therapy was scheduled by my doctor, only followups.


This discussion is related to PSA level rising after Prostatectomy.
3 Responses
3149845 tn?1506627771
Hi anything 1 and below is great.
Avatar universal
Irrelevant as the PSA level has doubled in 3 months and will presumably continue to rise.
Avatar universal
"anything below 1 is great"

Sorry,  but that is wrong.   Unless you just forgot the decimal point.

0.1 is good,  but 1.0 is bad

Damienthorne,  you need to find a more active prostate cancer site to get good and reliable help.
Try healingwell and prostate.   Huge number of people who can give you excellent advice.
Have an Answer?
Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
A report from Missouri Medicine argues that, despite earlier media coverage, increased omega-3 fatty acid intake does not increase prostate cancer risk.
Get the facts about this disease that affects more than 240,000 men each year.
10 prostate cancer misconceptions debunked.
Diet and digestion have more to do with cancer prevention than you may realize