Aa
Aa
A
A
A
Close
Avatar universal

Should I be concerned about a PSA level of 3.7 with a testosterone level of 200?

I was diagnosed with low volume prostate cancer in 2015.  My Gleason score is 6.  I am on the 'active monitoring' protocol.  I have also had issue with low testosterone levels and currently use androgel.  My PSA has been drifting upwards and after maintaining a level of around 500 for my testosterone, my most recent blood test show an increase of PSA from 3.4 to 3.7 and testosterone levels of 500+ down to 200. I am 63 years old.  My concern is that my low testosterone levels may be masking higher PSA levels.
2 Responses
Sort by: Helpful Oldest Newest
1699033 tn?1514113133
So you had a biopsy in 2015 that showed Gleason 6 cancer?  

I'm just going to give you my opinion okay.  I'm not a doctor but my husband had prostate cancer, Gleason 7, at age 56.  He had a prostatectomy.  The reason we did this versus radiation, HIFU, or cryo therapy is because these can all cause problems down the line.  Who wants bladder cancer 10 years down the road because he did radiation.  Now this is not a given but something to think about.  So I see you are 63 and I'm thinking you have more than 10 years left to live and so who wants to watch cancer grow?  How often are they recommending biopsies?  My husband had Gleason 7 with a PSA of 3.  I believe what you don't want to see is the up and down of the PSA levels.  They should be zero actually.  I cannot tell you anything about the testosterone treatment and how it would affect your PSA level.  What does your doctor say?  
Helpful - 0
1 Comments
Low testosterone is desirable as cancer is unlikely to progess with low level. The purpose of hormone therapy is to lower testosterone. Most men with prostrate cancer stay on the hormones  for 2 years after radiation treatment here in New Zealand
Avatar universal
you need a biopsy!
Helpful - 0
Have an Answer?

You are reading content posted in the Prostate Cancer Community

Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
A report from Missouri Medicine argues that, despite earlier media coverage, increased omega-3 fatty acid intake does not increase prostate cancer risk.
Get the facts about this disease that affects more than 240,000 men each year.
10 prostate cancer misconceptions debunked.
Diet and digestion have more to do with cancer prevention than you may realize
Herpes sores blister, then burst, scab and heal.