Aa
Aa
A
A
A
Close
Avatar universal

Dizziness after eating

I been having dizziness spells after eating. I went to the dr. for chest pain, fainting spells. He order a holter monitor and did some labs, everything came back normal. He gave me some meds. for anxiety the didnt help. I have GERD and endometriosis. I take nexium for gerd. Any suggestions out there? Tired of having these spells....thanks
2 Responses
Sort by: Helpful Oldest Newest
612876 tn?1355514495
It could be postprandial hypotension, a drop in blood pressure that occurs after eating which can result in presyncope (dizziness, lightheadedness, weakness, almost fainting) or syncope (fainting) in some patients.  A holter monitor does not measure blood pressure, so it would not rule out postprandial hypotension as a cause for syncope.  You can ask for ambulatory (24 hour) blood pressure monitoring as a test for this, or you can get your own cuff at home and check up on your blood pressures before, during, and after meals and show your doctor if you do indeed have a drop in blood pressure that correlates with your dizziness and fainting spells after eating.  If you are having syncope at times other than just after eating, tilt table testing may also be warranted.  

You may find helpful information in the "Grubb Overview on Syncope (Fainting) from Mechanisms to Treatments" found in the Dysautonomia Community's Health pages here:  

http://www.medhelp.org/health_pages/Neurological-Disorders/Further-Reading-on-Dysautonomia/show/696?cid=196

http://www.medhelp.org/health_pages/Neurological-Disorders/Autonomic-Dysfunction--Dysautonomia-Index-Page/show/857?cid=196

We'd be happy to answer any questions you have about syncope over at the dysautonomia community:

http://www.medhelp.org/forums/Dysautonomia-Autonomic-Dysfunction/show/266
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
MEDICAL PROFESSIONAL
Hi,
How  are you? Do you still experience these dizzy spells after eating? You may want to have small frequent meals especially if you have a history of GERD. Continue with your medications and if it persists, have this evaluated further by your doctor. Do keep us posted. Take care and best regards.
Helpful - 0
Have an Answer?

You are reading content posted in the Rare Diseases Community

Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
New study links cell phones to slightly increased cancer risk. Should you be concerned?
Herpes sores blister, then burst, scab and heal.
Herpes spreads by oral, vaginal and anal sex.
STIs are the most common cause of genital sores.
Condoms are the most effective way to prevent HIV and STDs.
PrEP is used by people with high risk to prevent HIV infection.