Aa
Aa
A
A
A
Close
Avatar universal

Unexplained sore throat

I have had a sometimes severe sore throat for over a month.  Had a scope put down my throat and the doctor says everything is normal....no growths, nodules, infection, etc.  He suggested that maybe I had a virus and to come back in 6 weeks if the pain was still there and then he would repeat the procedure to see if there was a change.  The pain does lessen sometimes but then comes back with a vengence.  Mostly it is on the right side and, of course, the ears are also involved.  Doctor says that is normal when the throat hurts, the ears will hurt too.  

Just noticed a swelling on my throat so now I'm thinking that it is a problem with my thyroid.  Have made an appointment to have that checked out.  Could a problem with one's thyroid create a sore throat?  Swallowing is very painful!  
6 Responses
Sort by: Helpful Oldest Newest
Avatar universal
MEDICAL PROFESSIONAL
Hi,
How are you? Are there other symptoms present? The most common causes of sore throat are infections of the throat and the surrounding structures like the pharynx, tonsils, esophagus or larynx. It is good that the results of your previous tests were fine. Thyroid may cause difficulty in swallowing if the thyroid is already affecting the esophagus and this will eventually led to a sore throat. Do keep us posted with your next appointment. Take care and best regards.
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
Hello,

I've been having similar issues. Sore throat at base of tongue (almost feels like an ulcer on the tongue), scalloped tongue, mild ear pain/itchiness--all this on the left--some hoarseness and coughing. ENT said he saw absolutely nothing upon scoping the throat. No blood work was done. Have a followup in 3 weeks.

This is just exhausting to me.

I mentioned thyroid at the ENT, nurse said that swelling/symptoms are usually lower, under Adam's apple. My throat is a bit swollen on left side, left of Adam's apple and a bit above.

Let us know what happens.

Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
MEDICAL PROFESSIONAL
Hi,
How are you? What tests were done? Gargling with medicated or saline solution and sucking on pain lozenges may help provide relief. However, if it persists, it is important that you go back for your follow-up for further evaluation. Further tests including blood test will help determine the underlying cause. Take care and do keep us posted with your follow-up.
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
Hello,

Perfect blood work came back. No sign there of infection.

Visited dentist and endo, seems like I need a root canal, though no one mentioned infection, just perhaps irritated nerve root, I guess.

Could an irritated tooth nerve root cause all this? I still have tight throat, sore base of tongue, tight neck, and my upper molar has been hurting quite a bit.

Was scheduled for an MRI of neck, but not sure if I should go ahead with it or have root canal first?

Thanks for your reply!
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
I actually just noticed a 1mm flesh colored blister in the throat, right to the left of the uvula.
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
MEDICAL PROFESSIONAL
Hi,
If you were evaluated before with physical examiantion and a scope, this should have been picked up. A root canal is usually done to repair and save a tooth that is badly decayed or becomes infected. Without treatment, the tissue surrounding the tooth will become infected and abscesses may form. And complications include swelling that may spread to other areas of the face, neck, or head, bone loss  and drainage problems. It is good that blood work was fine though. You may opt for the MRI if the symptoms persisted to determine the underlying cause. Take care and best regards.
Helpful - 0
Have an Answer?

You are reading content posted in the Rare Diseases Community

Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
New study links cell phones to slightly increased cancer risk. Should you be concerned?
Herpes sores blister, then burst, scab and heal.
Herpes spreads by oral, vaginal and anal sex.
STIs are the most common cause of genital sores.
Condoms are the most effective way to prevent HIV and STDs.
PrEP is used by people with high risk to prevent HIV infection.