Aa
Aa
A
A
A
Close
638895 tn?1223066826

Debating Skin Expander Reconstruction

I am debating on having reconstruction surgery with the skin expansion.  Can anyone let me know how they did with it and what to expect?
Thanks Recrdpxi
4 Responses
Sort by: Helpful Oldest Newest
347645 tn?1283220742
I am having the surgery done on both breast within  two  weeks.  Feel free to send me a post or message and I will let you know how I do with it.  
I hope someone who's had this surgery replies to your question.

Good luck in whatever choice you make.  This was the only option for me.
Dee
Helpful - 2
638895 tn?1223066826
Thanks so much Dee.  Good Luck with the surgery.  Please keep me posted on how you are doing.  
Helpful - 1
560109 tn?1220276267
MEDICAL PROFESSIONAL
Hello. I am Dr. Arch Miller, and I do tissue expander reconstructions on a frequent basis. The procedure is very good and can result in a beautifully symmetyric breast. The nice thing about the procedure is that requires little down time, and allows one to resume normal life activities quite rapidly. Further, it has lower complication rates and it allows you to leave hospital quickly. About 35% of my patients elect for tissue expnasion. You are making a decision based on your needs and desires. Collect all necessary information and let your judgement choose. Have a great day.Respectfully,
                           arch s miller ms md facs
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
Hi, I tried to do the expander and hated it just hated the feel of everything in my chest, it felt like a fry pan was strapped to me.  I had the tram flat surgery, and it looks great and I was up and about within 3 weeks.  I got a little tummy tuck in the process too!  I much perferred to use my own tissue to created the new gal! now 9 yrs later it still looks and feels great!  Good luck either way!

Donna
Helpful - 0

You are reading content posted in the Reconstructive Surgery Forum

Popular Resources
Ophthalmologist Michael Kutryb reports on the success (or failure!) of LATISSE.
Herpes sores blister, then burst, scab and heal.
Herpes spreads by oral, vaginal and anal sex.
STIs are the most common cause of genital sores.