Aa
Aa
A
A
A
Close
Avatar universal

Does this X-ray look normal? Implants

I have implants, I’m worried as X-ray looks strange. Is it leaking? Cancer? I don’t no I’m so scared
1 Responses
Sort by: Helpful Oldest Newest
15695260 tn?1549593113
Hello and welcome to the forum.  Thanks for your question and we are sorry you are stressed!  Please know that reading x rays is not laymen's work.  Your doctor that ordered the chest x ray can determine if there is something concerning and you probably shouldn't try to. Things can look unusual on an x ray when we aren't used to reading them but actually be completely normal.  Your health care provider is there to alert you to concerning issues.  A chest x ray does not impact implants at all nor does having implants impact the ability to get an accurate chest x ray.  This includes for saline or silicone breast implants.  What type do you have?  If they are saline, leaking implants are not a risk.  And currently, saline implants are what is typically used. Is one breast or both changing in size? That's another way to know if there is an issue with the implant.  Do you feel any lumps?  Do you do regular breast exams?  There is one type of breast plant that has recently been linked to cancer which involves implants that have a textured surface. https://www.breastcancer.org/research-news/fda-updates-on-textured-implants-and-cancer.  While there is a link, it is still very rare. Mammograms are important.  

If you suffer health anxiety, perhaps talking to your doctor about this would also be beneficial for you.  
Helpful - 0
Have an Answer?

You are reading content posted in the Respiratory Disorders Community

Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
Find out what causes asthma, and how to take control of your symptoms.
Healing home remedies for common ailments
Tricks to help you quit for good.
Is your area one of the dirtiest-air cities in the nation?
Herpes sores blister, then burst, scab and heal.
Herpes spreads by oral, vaginal and anal sex.