Aa
Aa
A
A
A
Close
Avatar universal

9 WEEKS?

is 9 weeks sufficent for a type specifc herpes test after genital appostion).. i did have some symptoms but was negative at 9 weeks.. any input greatly appreciated
2 Responses
101028 tn?1419603004
About 75% of folks have seroconverted by that time. It's not likely you have herpes but it's best to repeat the test in another month or two to be sure.

grace
Avatar universal
is it really only 75% at 9 weeks? i took a biokit rapid test, and according to "Ability of a Rapid Serology Test To Detect Seroconversion to Herpes Simplex Virus Type 2 Glycoprotein G Soon after Infection", "the POCkit-HSV-2 test detects seroconversion within 4 weeks of presentation of 80% of patients with HSV-2 episodes"... my exposure was apposition, and it might have been mostly clothed... i should be ok then right?
Have an Answer?

You are reading content posted in the STDs / STIs Community

Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
Herpes spreads by oral, vaginal and anal sex.
Herpes sores blister, then burst, scab and heal.
STIs are the most common cause of genital sores.
Millions of people are diagnosed with STDs in the U.S. each year.
STDs can't be transmitted by casual contact, like hugging or touching.
Syphilis is an STD that is transmitted by oral, genital and anal sex.