Aa
A
A
A
Close
STDs / STIs Community
39.6k Members
Avatar universal

Azithromycin and ceftriaxone taken separate days

I have a bacterial infection (although I'm in a country that doesn't have the most comprehensive health system) so haven't yet found a specific chamydia/gonorrhea test. I was prescribed ciprofloxacine for a week based on my symptoms, but when there was minimal improvement, I was then prescribed azithromycin and ceftriaxone BUT I took the azithromycin and then the ceftriaxone four days later — will the separate days affect the dual treatment or should it work regardless? I'm 3 days into the ceftriaxone treatment, though there is still a slight odour. Any small lesions have now gone so something is definitely working.
1 Responses
Avatar universal
Can't say if right medication as don't knwo what you could have.
Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
How do you keep things safer between the sheets? We explore your options.